KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Philosophy

spiritual healing

Hindi translation: अध्यात्मिक स्तर पर या अध्यात्मिक पद्धति से किया गया उपचार, दैवीय/मानसिक उपचार


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiritual healing
Hindi translation:अध्यात्मिक स्तर पर या अध्यात्मिक पद्धति से किया गया उपचार, दैवीय/मानसिक उपचार
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

18:36 Feb 16, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / spirituality
English term or phrase: spiritual healing
denotes a psycho -spiritual prosses
rakesh s
अध्यात्मिक स्तर पर या अध्यात्मिक पद्धति से किया गया उपचार, दैवीय/मानसिक उपचार
Explanation:
1. The channeling of healing energy from its spiritual source to someone who needs it is called spiritual healing. The channel is usually a person, whom we call a healer, and the healing energy is usually transferred to the patient through the healer's hands. The healing does not come from the healer, but through him. The word "spiritual" refers to the divine nature of the energy, which healers agree comes from one external, invisible intelligent source. The healing energy from this source is available to all.
2. Spiritual healing practitioners help us to invoke self-healing, often in most powerful and remarkable ways. This healing comes from within.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
your answer as well as the explanation clarifies the concept wholistically,and it suggests the whole range of alternative explanations.your answer is very elaborative,yet very focussed.thanks a million times.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8आध्यात्मिक उपचार/इलाज
Ramesh Bhatt
5 +3अध्यात्मिक स्तर पर या अध्यात्मिक पद्धति से किया गया उपचार, दैवीय/मानसिक उपचारRajesh Srivastava
5 +3रूहानी इलाजTarjuma India
5 +1आध्यात्मिक ईश्वरीय स्पर्श चिकित्सा
cmrawal
5 +1दैव आरोग्य उपचार / दैव उपचार
keshab
4आध्यात्मिक निरामय
Anindita Basu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
आध्यात्मिक ईश्वरीय स्पर्श चिकित्सा


Explanation:
Spiritual Healing

Spirituality involves the recognition and acceptance of a God beyond our own intelligence and with whom we can have a relationship. This God can provide an experience of inspiration, joy, security, peace of mind, and guidance that goes beyond what is possible in the absence of the conviction that such a power exists.

Spiritual healing is when energy is transmitted to the person who needs it. The treatment works on the body, mind and spirit, which are seen as one unit that must harmonize for good health. If a separate healer is involved, the healer will place the hand on the person being treated to channel the energy from the Higher Source. The spiritual healing can help mental and emotional problems and physical conditions such as a frozen shoulder.


cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
आध्यात्मिक उपचार/इलाज


Explanation:
No expalnation is required

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Arun Singh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Kumud Verma
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Pundora
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  chaman4723: More suitable and brief.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And Thanks a trillion times as well!

agree  chandan mishra
1 day8 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
रूहानी इलाज


Explanation:
यह एक तरह से मंत्रोपचार या आध्‍यात्मिक स्‍तर पर किया गया इलाज है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-17 03:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आध्यात्मिक ईश्वरीय स्पर्श चिकित्सा
Besides me, two alternative meanings have been suggested. 1. One has been आध्यात्मिक ईश्वरीय स्पर्श चिकित्सा here spiritual and godly both has been given, which I think is not proper.
It reduces the whole therapy to 'Touch Therapy'. Touch therapy is common in Christian doctrine, and is only an aspect of therapy. It contains of recital of some 'sacred' verses directly on the subject, or water, or wine or something. There are many totems involed in it.
2. Another alternative given is आध्यात्मिक उपचार/इलाज. It is perfectly correct. The only problem is it is not in the currency.
Though the Roohani word is derived from Muslim sources, it is commonly and widely used by the spiritual circle of Hindu fraternity as also the Christian fraternity.




Example sentence(s):
  • जब वह हर जगह से थक गया तो रूहानी इलाज के लिए बाबा के शरण में पहुंच गया।
Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  chaman4723
12 hrs

agree  Anindita Basu
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अध्यात्मिक स्तर पर या अध्यात्मिक पद्धति से किया गया उपचार, दैवीय/मानसिक उपचार


Explanation:
1. The channeling of healing energy from its spiritual source to someone who needs it is called spiritual healing. The channel is usually a person, whom we call a healer, and the healing energy is usually transferred to the patient through the healer's hands. The healing does not come from the healer, but through him. The word "spiritual" refers to the divine nature of the energy, which healers agree comes from one external, invisible intelligent source. The healing energy from this source is available to all.
2. Spiritual healing practitioners help us to invoke self-healing, often in most powerful and remarkable ways. This healing comes from within.


Example sentence(s):
  • The channeling of healing energy from its spiritual source to someone who needs it is called spiritual healing
  • Spiritual healing practitioners help us to invoke self-healing, often in most powerful and remarkable ways

    Reference: http://www.1stholistic.com/prayer/hol_spiritual_healing.htm#...
    Reference: http://globalpsychics.com/enlightening-you/spirituality/spir...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
your answer as well as the explanation clarifies the concept wholistically,and it suggests the whole range of alternative explanations.your answer is very elaborative,yet very focussed.thanks a million times.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद पुंडोरा जी

agree  chaman4723: a bit longer. Daiveey/Mansik upchar is more relevant.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chamanji

agree  chandan mishra
1 day4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
दैव आरोग्य उपचार / दैव उपचार


Explanation:
If we take exact literal meaning than it should be दैव आरोग्य उपचार the word "Spiritual" stands not only for आध्यात्मिक (i.e.religion related) but also दैव which is more appropriate for this special type of treatment which is based on certain religion.
But in colloquial language we often say as दैव उपचार.


keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
आध्यात्मिक निरामय


Explanation:
Or, आत्मिक शुद्धि

Technically, spiritual = आध्यात्मिक but in this context, I feel that a better translation would be आत्मिक शुद्धि or आत्मिक निरामय

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi