ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

confidence

Hindi translation: आत्मविश्वास(Aatma vishwaas),मनोबल(Manobal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confidence
Hindi translation:आत्मविश्वास(Aatma vishwaas),मनोबल(Manobal)
Entered by: keshab

17:38 Sep 26, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / warrior archetype
English term or phrase: confidence
if a warrior has confidence, they can acheive greatness.
j
Aatma viswas, Manoval
Explanation:
आत्मविश्वस , मनोवल
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Aatma viswas, Manoval
keshab
5Vishwas, Bharosa
Arun Singh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aatma viswas, Manoval


Explanation:
आत्मविश्वस , मनोवल

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: The spellings are slightly incorrect. It should be spelled as आत्मविश्वास/ मनोबल----AtmavishwAs/Manobal
4 hrs
  -> yes PC, i have noticed it after posting.Thank You.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes i agree with langclinic.
7 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
8 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  englishhindi
9 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Pundora: langclinic is correct.
10 hrs
  -> Thank You

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vishwas, Bharosa


Explanation:
I feel that "self confidence" is for "Atma Vishwas", "Manobal" may be "Morale'

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4