ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

discipline

Hindi translation: Anushaasan, Niyam baddhataa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discipline
Hindi translation:Anushaasan, Niyam baddhataa
Entered by: keshab

17:39 Sep 27, 2006
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / warrior archetype
English term or phrase: discipline
a warrior needs to have discipline and not over-indulge
j
Anushaasan, Niyam baddhataa
Explanation:
अनुशासन, नियमबद्धता
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Anushaasan, Niyam baddhataa
keshab
5 +1संयम (sanyam)
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anushaasan, Niyam baddhataa


Explanation:
अनुशासन, नियमबद्धता

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
6 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> ThankYou

agree  Deependra Pandey
8 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Pundora
11 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  englishhindi
19 hrs
  -> Thank You

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
संयम (sanyam)


Explanation:
Along with anushashan as suggested by Keshab, there is also this term that is used for discipline in Hindi.

योद्धा को संयम बरतना चाहिए और विलासी जीवन से बचना चाहिए।

(Yodha ko sanyam baratna chahiye aur vilasi jivan se bachna chahiye).

This would be a rough translation of your sentence.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also applicable in view of context
1 day58 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.