ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

sunflower is yellow in colur like the sun

Hindi translation: सूरजमुखी का रंग सूर्य की भाँति पीला होता है।

00:13 Jul 7, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / hindi
English term or phrase: sunflower is yellow in colur like the sun
i need to translate this sentence into hindi please
pinky
Hindi translation:सूरजमुखी का रंग सूर्य की भाँति पीला होता है।
Explanation:
SoorajmukhI kA rung soorya kI bhAnti pIlA hotA hai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 01:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sunflower (Helianthus annuus) is an annual plant in the Family Asteraceae with a large flower head (inflorescence). The stem of the flower can grow up to 3 metres tall, with the flower head reaching 30cm in diameter. The sunflower is notable for turning to face the Sun, a behavior known as heliotropism.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4सूरजमुखी का रंग सूर्य की भाँति पीला होता है।
chopra_2002
5 +1सूरजमुखी का रंग सूरज की तरह पीला होता है।
Nitin Goyal
5सूर्यमुखी फूल का रंग सूर्य की तरह पीला होता है
Barun Kumar Sahu
5सूर्यमुखी या सूरजमुखी का रंग सूर्य की तरह पीला है।
Kumud Verma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
सूरजमुखी का रंग सूर्य की भाँति पीला होता है।


Explanation:
SoorajmukhI kA rung soorya kI bhAnti pIlA hotA hai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 01:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sunflower (Helianthus annuus) is an annual plant in the Family Asteraceae with a large flower head (inflorescence). The stem of the flower can grow up to 3 metres tall, with the flower head reaching 30cm in diameter. The sunflower is notable for turning to face the Sun, a behavior known as heliotropism.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
3 mins

agree  Pundora
34 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
15 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Bhanti word is perfect hindi trans,
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सूरजमुखी का रंग सूरज की तरह पीला होता है।


Explanation:
I agree with Langclinic's translation too. But I have suggeted a simpler and easier to understand translation.

Nitin Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सूर्यमुखी या सूरजमुखी का रंग सूर्य की तरह पीला है।


Explanation:
this is a fact

Kumud Verma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सूर्यमुखी फूल का रंग सूर्य की तरह पीला होता है


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi