KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

elopment

Hindi translation: दो प्रेमियों का गुप्त पलायन


05:40 Sep 14, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: elopment
A single suitable word is required
Binod Ringania
India
Hindi translation:दो प्रेमियों का गुप्त पलायन
Explanation:
Elopement in itself means the running away of the lovers, usually a man and a woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-15 08:38:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'palAyan' is not always 'gupt'. सहपलायन doesn't signify two people only or two lovers. सहपलायन gives the sense of exodus.
And thanks for selecting my response.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Is'nt true that 'palAyan' is always 'gupt' ? So why should not we translate as 'sahpalAyan'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4सहपलायन
Kumud Verma
3 +3दो प्रेमियों का गुप्त पलायन
Ramesh Bhatt
5elopmentxxxsondhink
4 +1प्रेमी या प्रेमिका के साथ चुपके से घर से भाग जानाsonia meher
5गुप्त पलायन
Vimal Panchal
5"फरार होना या घर से भाग जाना"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
गुप्त पलायन


Explanation:
elope = स्त्री का प्रेमी के साथ चूपकी से भाग जाना
elopment = गुप्त पलायन

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"फरार होना या घर से भाग जाना"


Explanation:
Generally this term is used when a young boy or girl runs with his/her lover.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
सहपलायन


Explanation:
भाग निकलना

Example sentence(s):
  • elopment of a married woman with lover.
Kumud Verma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
37 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  xxxmadhurivora
3 hrs

agree  keshab
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
प्रेमी या प्रेमिका के साथ चुपके से घर से भाग जाना


Explanation:
Elopement generally suggests the running away of two lovers so i used the word 'premi ya premika'. n since this is done secretly so i added the words 'chupke se' in hindi translation.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
दो प्रेमियों का गुप्त पलायन


Explanation:
Elopement in itself means the running away of the lovers, usually a man and a woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-15 08:38:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'palAyan' is not always 'gupt'. सहपलायन doesn't signify two people only or two lovers. सहपलायन gives the sense of exodus.
And thanks for selecting my response.

Example sentence(s):
  • Shiela and Ram eloped. दो प्रेमी, शीला और राम, गुप्त पलायन कर बेठे ।
Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Is'nt true that 'palAyan' is always 'gupt' ? So why should not we translate as 'sahpalAyan'?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Correct term
1 hr
  -> Dear Colleague! Thank you! We wish to compile a work about twentieth century's masterpieces in Hindi literature. Can you kindly (just) name of the works or extracts from books or individual poems or shortstories that should figure in the work. Regards!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Dear Colleague! Thank you! We wish to compile a work about twentieth century's masterpieces in Hindi literature. Can you kindly (just) name of the works or extracts from books or individual poems or shortstories that should figure in the work. Regards!

agree  xxxmadhurivora
3 hrs
  -> Dear Colleague! Thank you! We wish to compile a work about twentieth century's masterpieces in Hindi literature. Can you kindly (just) name of the works or extracts from books or individual poems or shortstories that should figure in the work. Regards!

297 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elopment


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
poetry is a subject that coneyas different meanging of a word. In physical meaning elopment is to run away with your lover but in poetry it means to forget the world around

Example sentence(s):
  • The great poet Jyasi had eloped with his beloved krishna from this mordid world
xxxsondhink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi