KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

We love because he first loved us.

Hindi translation: हम प्यार करते हैं क्योंकि पहले उसने हमें प्यार किया।


20:16 Feb 12, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: We love because he first loved us.
biblical term
shibu
Hindi translation:हम प्यार करते हैं क्योंकि पहले उसने हमें प्यार किया।
Explanation:
It is simple sentence I think above translation is fine please.
Selected response from:

rkbangia
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3हम प्यार करते हैं क्योंकि पहले उसने हमें प्यार किया।rkbangia
5 +1ham pyar karte hai kyuki usne hame pahle pyar kiyaSangeeta Moholkar
5 +1हम प्यार करते हैं, क्योंकि उसने पहले हमें प्रेम किया।
Lalit Sati
4 +1hum usase pyaar hai kyonki usne pyaar ki shuruaat/Pahal kiSubhash Tripathi
5 -1हमने प्यार किया क्योंकि उसने हमें पहले प्यार किया था।
Manmohan Kaur


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we love because he first loved us.
हमने प्यार किया क्योंकि उसने हमें पहले प्यार किया था।


Explanation:
no explanation required.

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sukirat anand: The tense used should be present continuous ( as in rkbangia and Lalit Sati's translations) and not as suggested here.
2 days6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we love because he first loved us.
हम प्यार करते हैं क्योंकि पहले उसने हमें प्यार किया।


Explanation:
It is simple sentence I think above translation is fine please.

rkbangia
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe
23 mins

agree  sukirat anand
1 day21 hrs

agree  JMeenakshi
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we love because he first loved us.
हम प्यार करते हैं, क्योंकि उसने पहले हमें प्रेम किया।


Explanation:


प्रेम के विरुद्ध पाप- जब कभी भी हम ईश्वर या हमारे पड़ोसी के प्रति प्यार में असफल हो जाते हैं। संत योहन के प्रथम पत्र (4:19-21) में हम पढ़ते हैं, 'हम प्यार करते हैं, क्योंकि उसने पहले हमें प्रेम किया। यदि कोई यह कहे कि मैं ईश्वर को प्यार करता हूँ और वह अपने भाई से बैर करे तो वह झूठा है। यदि वह अपने भाई को जिसे वह देखता है, प्यार नहीं करता, तो वह ईश्वर को, जिसे उसने कभी देखा नहीं, प्यार नहीं कर सकता, इसलिए हमें मसीह से यह आदेश मिला है कि जो ईश्वर को प्यार करता है, उसे अपने भाई को भी प्यार करना चाहिए।'
(http://hindi.webduniya.com/religion/occasion/christmas/0712/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-13 09:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence could also be written like this:

हम इसलिए प्रेम करते हैं कि पहले उसने हमसे प्रेम किया।
or
हम प्रेम करते हैं, क्योंकि उसने पहले हमसे प्रेम किया।


Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sukirat anand
1 day21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we love because he first loved us.
ham pyar karte hai kyuki usne hame pahle pyar kiya


Explanation:
this is right translation but I cannot type in Hindi because I dont have that font

Sangeeta Moholkar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhash Tripathi: हमें उससे प्यार है क्‍योंकि उसने प्यार की शुरुआत/ पहल की.
53 days

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we love because he first loved us.
hum usase pyaar hai kyonki usne pyaar ki shuruaat/Pahal ki


Explanation:
word by word translation can be more compact this way..."hum usase pyaar hai kyonki usne pyaar ki shuruaat/Pahal ki"
I emphasie on more ptential Bhavanuwaad.
"Pyaar karte hai" ki jagah "pyaar hai" kafi hai it convenys same meaning( love is not an actio it is feelings so i translated .."" hume usase pyaar hai" you are not doing love.. you are just feeling love for him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 days (2009-04-10 04:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

हमें उससे प्यार है क्‍योंकि उसने प्यार की शुरुआत/ पहल की.

Subhash Tripathi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lalit Sati, Sangeeta Moholkar, Subhash Tripathi