KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Poetry & Literature

The night is the shadow of the earth.

Hindi translation: prithvi ki saaye mein palti hoti raat / raat prithvi ki parchhaain haai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The night is the shadow of the earth.
Hindi translation:prithvi ki saaye mein palti hoti raat / raat prithvi ki parchhaain haai
Entered by: keshab

13:16 Feb 14, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Arts
English term or phrase: The night is the shadow of the earth.
A slogan needed for a gallery.
lenguae
prithvi ki saaye mein palti hoti raat / raat prithvi ki pachhaain haai
Explanation:
1.पृथ्वी की साये में पलती होती रात
2.रात पृथ्वी की परछाईं है

if we take the literary meaning,we can take the second. But if we think about slogan (As the asker indicates),I prefer the first.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4रात पृथ्वी की छायCraft.Content
5 +2prithvi ki saaye mein palti hoti raat / raat prithvi ki pachhaain haai
keshab
5 -1Raat ka Nirman Proothvi ki Chhaya se Hota HaiAnant Bedarkar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the night is the shadow of the earth.
रात पृथ्वी की छाय


Explanation:
रात पृथ्वी की छाया है
Hope it gets rendered correctly.

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu: this is right answer.
10 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, सुरेंद्रबाबू

agree  chopra_2002
58 mins
  -> Cheers! :)

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tejinder :)

agree  Asad Hussain
1 hr
  -> Thanks Asad :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the night is the shadow of the earth.
prithvi ki saaye mein palti hoti raat / raat prithvi ki pachhaain haai


Explanation:
1.पृथ्वी की साये में पलती होती रात
2.रात पृथ्वी की परछाईं है

if we take the literary meaning,we can take the second. But if we think about slogan (As the asker indicates),I prefer the first.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> thank you, PC.

agree  Quick Solutions: the second option makes more sense
4 days
  -> thank you

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the night is the shadow of the earth.
Raat ka Nirman Proothvi ki Chhaya se Hota Hai


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Quick Solutions: the translation lokks more or like a poetry
3 days8 hrs