KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Religion

lord of the dance

Hindi translation: नटराज


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lord of the dance
Hindi translation:नटराज
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

12:39 Feb 13, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Religion / Shaivism
English term or phrase: lord of the dance
Greetings,

I've been trying to discover the name for Shiva in the specific role of lord of the dance.

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Natarajar_at_chidambaram....

I'm rather surprised, as I've tried googling both नाटराजा and नृत्यराजा with no success whatsoever – perhaps a completely different word is used?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
नटराज
Explanation:
नटराज is the correct word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-13 13:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2unqmk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 13:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nataraja
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
many thanks superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16नटराज
Suyash Suprabh
5"नटराज स्वामी"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"नटराज स्वामी"


Explanation:
Another alternative for this term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anindita Basu: In Hindi, rarely is the honorific "Swami" appended to names of gods
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
नटराज


Explanation:
नटराज is the correct word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-13 13:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2unqmk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 13:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nataraja

Suyash Suprabh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks superb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language Aide Pvt. Ltd. - Translation & Interpreting Agency: absolutely correct, Suyash!
6 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
6 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723: correct.
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: Absolutely correct.
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  sonia meher
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: Absolutely correct
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kalsi
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  cmrawal
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Tarjuma India
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Anindita Basu
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  epsi
1 day12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
1 day20 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
3 days1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!