KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Science

Eco-friendly

Hindi translation: good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good
Hindi translation:good
Entered by: indiani

05:38 Dec 26, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Enviorment friendly, Prayavaran
English term or phrase: Eco-friendly
A friendly enviorment relation with plants, or of animals or of people.

Eco - Friendly

Pranyavaran Sneh
indiani
India
ParyavaraN ke anukool
Explanation:
Eco-friendly environmental measures are those measures which do not cause harm to environment. Hence these may be called as Paryavaran ke anukool saadhan.

For example, a chemical sprinkled on vegetables to save it from pests etc., which does not cause any harm to vegetable as well as to the persons eating the same may be called as ParyavaraN ke anukool rasayan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 05:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just a chance when I started typing answer to this question, the answers of both of my above colleagues were not visible.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paryavaran ke liye anookool
Ravindra Godbole
4 +3ParyavraN anukool
Rishi Miranhshah
5ParyavaraN ke anukool
chopra_2002


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paryavaran ke liye anookool


Explanation:
this would be more appropriate I think

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: I just missed your response Ravindra, there was no need for me to have anrwered!!!
7 mins

agree  chopra_2002
11 mins

agree  Anil Goyal: In Delhi, they are using "Pradushan rahit" for "Eco-friendly" on CNG buses. But in my personal opinion this is wrong, as those are 'less polluting" but not "Pollution free" as the name suggest. Hope I am not too off-the-topic.
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ParyavraN anukool


Explanation:
However you can give a thought even to:
ParyavraN hitaishi
ParyavraN mitravat

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
6 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
8 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ParyavaraN ke anukool


Explanation:
Eco-friendly environmental measures are those measures which do not cause harm to environment. Hence these may be called as Paryavaran ke anukool saadhan.

For example, a chemical sprinkled on vegetables to save it from pests etc., which does not cause any harm to vegetable as well as to the persons eating the same may be called as ParyavaraN ke anukool rasayan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 05:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just a chance when I started typing answer to this question, the answers of both of my above colleagues were not visible.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757