KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Science

genome

Hindi translation: Vansh Praroop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genome
Hindi translation:Vansh Praroop
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

05:15 Mar 31, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: genome
this is a scientific term used in biology.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Vansh Praroop
Explanation:
Used in the sense of a gene, it should be - Vansh Praroop
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sanjeen OR Genome
chopra_2002
4Vansh Praroop
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vansh Praroop


Explanation:
Used in the sense of a gene, it should be - Vansh Praroop

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanjeen OR Genome


Explanation:
Please note that the Technical Glossary issued by Commission for Scientific & Technical Technology contains above words in respect of Genome.

It is needless to mention here that the terms fixed by the abovementioned body are regarded as authentic.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error:Please read *Terminology* in place of *Technology* in the above explanation.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757