KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Science

adrenaline

Hindi translation: Adrenal Granthi Ras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adrenaline
Hindi translation:Adrenal Granthi Ras
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

05:20 Mar 31, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: adrenaline
this is a
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Adrenal Granthi Ras
Explanation:
Adrenaline can be explained as Adrenal Gland's secretion - Adrenalin Adrenal granthi ke ras ko kaha jata hai.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
thanks for providing the answer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Same
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1Adrenal Granthi Ras
Ravindra Godbole
4 -1uddipak
truptee


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adrenal Granthi Ras


Explanation:
Adrenaline can be explained as Adrenal Gland's secretion - Adrenalin Adrenal granthi ke ras ko kaha jata hai.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks for providing the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Same


Explanation:
Per my understanding, "adrenaline" is used as "adrenaline" only. However adrenal is known as - adhivrik, and adrenal glands are known as - Adhivrik granthee.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voila! you can use it as \'adhivrik granthee ras\'

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: if too medical.. I would pick this up! Otherwise I'd say "Uttejak"
6 mins

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Perfect! It is a name of chemical/medicine, hence should be transliterated. No need of translation!
55 mins

agree  chopra_2002: As per technical glossary issued by Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology, the above term should be used as Adrenaline only which means it just needs to be transliterated.
9 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Langclinic and Naseeruddin
31 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uddipak


Explanation:
or "uttéjak" rasàyan

Hope That Helps

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Not always!
31 days