ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Communal Harmony

Hindi translation: Dharmik Sahishnuta,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Communal Harmony
Hindi translation:Dharmik Sahishnuta,

11:02 Aug 31, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Communal Harmony
Region (source): English (United States)
English term or phrase: Communal Harmony
Can someone please translate this sentence for me to Hindi like a poetic one? I mean, should sound like a slogan or a small two line poem, if possible.
"We are the fruits of one tree and the leaves of one branch. God created us from the same dust so that no one should exalt himself over the other."
Lalitha
Dharmik Sahishnuta,
Explanation:
"Ek hi perdh ke fal hain ham, ek hi vruksha ke patte hain ham, ek hee dhool se, khuda ke bande hain ham,To fir oonch neech ka ke chakkar mein pade hain kyon ham"

I am not a poet, yet this is a small effort, I hope it may solve your purpose with some value addtion by others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-08-31 12:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'ke'is repeated, an error. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-08-31 12:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Not 'ke'but 'ka'
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dharmik Sahishnuta,
Arun Singh
4 +5sampradayik sadbhaav
Seema Ugrankar
5 +1sampradaayik samannay / maitree साम्प्रदाë
keshab
4 +2A poetic attempt
chopra_2002
5 -1Jaatiya Ekata, Dharmik SadbhaavAnant Bedarkar
4 -1sampradayik sadbhav
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
communal harmony
Dharmik Sahishnuta,


Explanation:
"Ek hi perdh ke fal hain ham, ek hi vruksha ke patte hain ham, ek hee dhool se, khuda ke bande hain ham,To fir oonch neech ka ke chakkar mein pade hain kyon ham"

I am not a poet, yet this is a small effort, I hope it may solve your purpose with some value addtion by others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-08-31 12:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'ke'is repeated, an error. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-08-31 12:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Not 'ke'but 'ka'

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deependra Pandey: Good Effort Arun...Keep it up !!!
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  chopra_2002: Ati Uttam
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  PRAKAASH: excellent1
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  viveekt: kya baat hain
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  keshab: oh! it is nice !
3 hrs

disagree  amulkhanna: surely "dharmik sahishnuta" = "religious tolerance" , rather than "communal harmony"?
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
communal harmony
sampradayik sadbhaav


Explanation:
Communial harmony= sampradayik sadbhaav

The sentence can be translated as follows:
"Hum ek hi ped ke phal aur ek hi daal ke patte hain. Ishwar ne hame ek hi mitti se racha hai taaki koi apne ko kisi doosre se bada na samjhe."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-08-31 15:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the answer in Hindi:
Communical Harmony = सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव

Translation of the sentence:

"Hum ek hi ped ke phal aur ek hi daal ke patte hain. Ishwar ne hame ek hi mitti se racha hai, taaki koi khudko kisi se bada na samjhe."

"हम एक ही पड़ के फल और एक ही डाल के पत्ते हैं, ईश्वर ने हमे एक ही मिट्टी से रचा है, ताकि कोई खुदको किसी से बड़ा न समझे।"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-31 15:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पड़ Should have been पेड़.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Very Good!
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002: This phrase i.e. साम्प्रदायिक सद्भभाव is commonly used for communal harmony.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  viveekt: Very good
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  amulkhanna: very good. im sure u could make it into a nice poetic slogan with a little more effort
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  PRAKAASH: not bad! The poetic translation of the given phrase. If poet needed poetic translation of phrase, then it's good.
2 days41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communal harmony
A poetic attempt


Explanation:
My friends have already provided you wonderful translation in respect of your query. However, since you have asked for a slogan or poem, I am trying to mould these thoughts into a poem:

Ham hain phal ek hi jhAD kay
Ham hain patte ek hi shAkh kay
Ishwar nay kripA karke hame ek hi dhool say banAyA hai
Jissay koyee nA kahe ki jag mein vohi anokhA AyA hai

हम हैं फल एक ही झाड़ के
हम हैं पत्ते एक ही शाख के
ईश्वर ने कृपा करके हमें एक ही धूल से बनाया है
जिससे कोई यह न कहे कि जग में वोही अनोखा आया है

I have tried to make it rhyming.




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: good attempt!
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxkapardi: good. But in your second line, pl. consider changing the word 'shAkh' to 'shAkhA..' If you do so, 'jhAd' in first line needed to be modified!
7 days
  -> thanks for your suggestion, but in that case, it won't rhyme with ShAkh,which is frequently used in songs - shAkh say toot kay gunchay bhii kabhii khilte hai(n), rAt aur din bhii zamAne mein kabhii milte hain.Thanks again for your suggestion, though.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal harmony
sampradaayik samannay / maitree साम्प्रदाë


Explanation:
i think 'sampradaayik samannay'(साम्प्रदायिक समन्वय) is the correct synonim of 'communal harmony'.But today 'sampradaayik maitree'(साम्प्रदायिक मैत्री)is widely used for the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-08-31 16:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

एक ही पेड़ के फ़ल है हम और पत्ते भी बने है एक ही डाली से /
ईश्वर ने तो बनाया हमें एक ही मिट्टी से /
तब क्यों झपटते हैं हम एक दूसरों पर /
ईश्वर पर प्रहार करते नहीं क्या इस अपमान से ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-08-31 16:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ek hi ped ke phal hain ham aur patte bhi bane hain ek hi daali se/
ishwar ne to banaayaa hame ek hi mitti se/
tab kyon jhapat te hain ham ek doosron par/
ishwar par prahaar karate naheen kyaa is apmaan se?

this is very little addition to my friends' marvellous poems.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkapardi: harmony = compatibility in opinion and action = 'samanvay.' Because of good samnvay you feel maitri with others.
7 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communal harmony
Jaatiya Ekata, Dharmik Sadbhaav


Explanation:
The word "Communal" has a very large perspective and can hardly be captured in the commomnly frased cliches.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amulkhanna: whats wrong with "saampradaayik sadbhav" as suggested above?
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communal harmony
sampradayik sadbhav


Explanation:
"We are the fruits of one tree and the leaves of one branch. God created us from the same dust so that no one should exalt himself over the other."

Ek hi desh ke baashinde,
ek hi mulk hai agar,
kyun ladte hain phir bhi,
dharma ke naam par magar.

PRAKAASH

not the translation, but another poetic attempt as a slogan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-09-02 14:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear amul,
It's so pity what you have posted, 'sampradaya' not only means religion, but also means community. Sampradaya is a group. The good understanding (among communities) means sadbhav. Be sure that you are correct before posting any nonsense comment. You doesn't look to be a professional rather you are some novice one.
And also, the asker was seeking some poetic attempts. I translated the feelings and sentiments. That's all!
Hope that you'll think twice before posting any comment. Your 'disapproval' doesn't irritates me. But the comment shows that you don't have much knowledge of language.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amulkhanna: its not hindi and has nothing to do with the original
1 day1 hr
  -> dear amul, it's so pity what you have posted, 'sampradaya' not only means religion, but also means community. Sampradaya is a group. The good understanding (among communities) means sadbhav. Be sure that you are correct before posting any nonsense comment




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): PRAKAASH, chopra_2002, Anant Bedarkar