ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Season's Greetings

Hindi translation: शुभकामनाएँ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Season's Greetings
Hindi translation:शुभकामनाएँ
Entered by: BabelOn-line

10:59 Dec 15, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Political correctness
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
Can someone help me with this? Is it possible to render the idea of "Season's Greetings" into Hindi without using the word "Christmas"? Would Indian readers still understand the idea or wonder what this is all about?

Thanks!
BabelOn-line
United Kingdom
शुभकामनाएँ
Explanation:

best wishes for the New Year - नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएँ
for Christmas - क्रिसमस की शुभकामनाएँ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-15 17:02:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Babel
शुभकामनाएँ
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Hello All. I will select this answer purely based on the number of people agreeing with it, but wish to thank everyone who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4शुभकामनाएँ
Lalit Sati
5 +2अभिवादन, अभिनंदन, शुभेच्छाएँ, शुभकामनाएँ, हार्दिक बधाईRajesh Srivastava
5हार्दिक बधाई , शुभकामनाएँ , अभिनंदन , अभिवादन
mkghai35


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
season's greetings
अभिवादन, अभिनंदन, शुभेच्छाएँ, शुभकामनाएँ, हार्दिक बधाई


Explanation:
You can say-क्रिसमस की हार्दिक बधाई या शुभकामनाएँ। या फिर क्रिसमस के अवसर पर आपका अभिवादन या अभिनंदन।

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Hindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help and happy festive season


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Nitin Goyal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
season's greetings
हार्दिक बधाई , शुभकामनाएँ , अभिनंदन , अभिवादन


Explanation:
नववर्ष की हार्दिक बधाई , क्रिसमिस के अवसर पर हमारी शुभकामनाएँ

mkghai35
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rajesh Srivastava: After 5 hours, are you copying me?
6 mins
  -> Rajesh Ji, I don't need to copy anyone, I live in USA and the time difference is the reason for my late reply

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
season's greetings
शुभकामनाएँ


Explanation:

best wishes for the New Year - नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएँ
for Christmas - क्रिसमस की शुभकामनाएँ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-15 17:02:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Babel
शुभकामनाएँ

Lalit Sati
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hello All. I will select this answer purely based on the number of people agreeing with it, but wish to thank everyone who helped.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help in this matter .. and Merry Christmas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Nitin Goyal
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  cmrawal
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद