KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Sociology

Hindi translation: सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sociology
Hindi translation:सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

01:19 Feb 6, 2009
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Sociology
I have looked everywhere for "Sociology" in Hindi.
egenglert
सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र
Explanation:
सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र

Source: Kamil Bulke's English-Hindi Dictionary
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks, I needed this by 9:00 and I still have two hours to spare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र
Balasubramaniam L.
4समाज शास्त्रSubhash Tripathi
4समाज शास्त्र, समाजतत्व, समाजविज्ञान
Manmohan Kaur


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sociology
सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र


Explanation:
सामाजिकी, समाज-विज्ञान, समाज-शास्त्र

Source: Kamil Bulke's English-Hindi Dictionary

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I needed this by 9:00 and I still have two hours to spare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pratima Mathews
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nitin Goyal
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sukirat anand
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suyash Suprabh
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociology
समाज शास्त्र, समाजतत्व, समाजविज्ञान


Explanation:
the study and classification of human societies.That branch of philosophy which treats of the constitution, phenomena, and development of human society; social science.
Webster's Unabridged Dictionary


Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociology
समाज शास्त्र


Explanation:
technical meaning

Subhash Tripathi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi