ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

lesbian

Hindi translation: Samlingi OR Samlaingik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lesbian
Hindi translation:Samlingi OR Samlaingik

05:20 Mar 11, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: lesbian
Just curious to know what term this translates to. Also, is their any "slang terms" (derogatory or not) that pertain to the word lesbian in Hindi? Need to know for research. Thank you.
Crystal
Samlingi OR Samlaingik
Explanation:
Other variation could be "Samling Kamuk Stree"

There are no slang terms for this, possibly because of an almost absence of the phenomenon in Indian society (at least until now, if I'm not mistaken).
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Thank you, this has been helpful in my research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Samlingi OR Samlaingik
Rishi Miranhshah
3"swalinga samparka karne valey"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Samlingi OR Samlaingik


Explanation:
Other variation could be "Samling Kamuk Stree"

There are no slang terms for this, possibly because of an almost absence of the phenomenon in Indian society (at least until now, if I'm not mistaken).

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thank you, this has been helpful in my research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Correct.
4 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
9 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: This is also correct
11 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon: Shoul it not be samlingi istaree otherwise it could go for a man also?
15 hrs

agree  Tahir
5 days

agree  rajendra chatur: fffffffs
1961 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"swalinga samparka karne valey"


Explanation:
This is used for persons who do sex with their own sex.They are also called
'gays'.I think this explanation is more enough.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi