KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sweet

Hindi translation: pyara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet
Hindi translation:pyara
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

18:20 Jul 30, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: sweet
i want to say "he is very sweet"
Sara
pyara
Explanation:
In this context it appears most appropriate to say, "Vah bahut pyara hai" for - "he is very sweet"
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pyara
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +4pyaraa
Harinder Dhillon
1 +51) woh bahoot sundar haai 2) uska swabhav bahoot meetha haai
keshab


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
1) woh bahoot sundar haai 2) uska swabhav bahoot meetha haai


Explanation:
the question has two meanings.
1) physically he is very beautiful.
2) his nature is very charming.
hence,any of the two answers is correct.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content: वह बहुत प्यारा है.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002: उसका स्वभाव बहुत मीठा है। - If you mean it in the sense that his nature is very charming.
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cmrawal: It will be more appropriate to say उसका स्žवभाव बहुत अच्žछा है।
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pyara


Explanation:
In this context it appears most appropriate to say, "Vah bahut pyara hai" for - "he is very sweet"

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tahir!

agree  chopra_2002: also
6 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic!

agree  satish krishna itikela
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Satish!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramesh!

agree  PRAKAASH
12 days
  -> Thanks Prakaash!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pyaraa


Explanation:
pyaraa

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
3 days7 hrs