KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

hello

Hindi translation: namaskaar, namaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Hindi translation:namaskaar, namaste
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

14:55 May 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hello
just a simple polite hello
roo
namaskaar
Explanation:
namaskaar, namaste .

either of these are used for hello.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2namaskaarJ_R_Tuladhar
5Namaste, Namskar, Kaise Ho, Kaise Hai Aap
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
namaskaar


Explanation:
namaskaar, namaste .

either of these are used for hello.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
51 mins

agree  Shruti Nagar: but namaste is better option, actually namaskaar is the act of greeting someone and later on it has become synonymous with the greeting itself.
310 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Namaste, Namskar, Kaise Ho, Kaise Hai Aap


Explanation:
There are many ways to convey HELLO in hindi, depending upon the opposite person to be said, who is saying, nature of relationship, mood of the person. So you can say Hello in Hindi as "Namaste" OR "Namaskar" or "Kaise Ho?" OR "Kaise Hai Aap".

But in simple ways to say a polite hello, you can say "Namaskar".

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21