KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

trauma

Hindi translation: Abhighaat, Sadma or Maansik Aghaat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trauma
Hindi translation:Abhighaat, Sadma or Maansik Aghaat
Entered by: chopra_2002

07:35 Jan 1, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trauma
a medical term
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Abhighaat, Sadma or Maansik Aghaat
Explanation:
Not required.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
mansik aghat kam chalau answer hai.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Abhighaat, Sadma or Maansik Aghaat
chopra_2002
5Maanasik Aaghaat
Arun Singh
5aaghaatRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abhighaat, Sadma or Maansik Aghaat


Explanation:
Not required.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
mansik aghat kam chalau answer hai.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 mins
  -> Thankx

agree  amit vats: i thnk abhighat is the better choice.
7 mins
  -> Thanx, anyway selection of an appropriate word depends upon context.

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Shruti Nagar
92 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aaghaat


Explanation:
aaghaat - trauma

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maanasik Aaghaat


Explanation:
When a person is affected mentally due to any tragic incident

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179