KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tech/Engineering

wriggle

Hindi translation: ParisarpaN Gati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wriggle
Hindi translation:ParisarpaN Gati
Entered by: chopra_2002

09:37 Jan 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wriggle
fluid flow
vks
Kulbulaahat, Chhatpataahat, ; parisarpaN-gai; taal-matol
Explanation:
The above are the shades of meaning of the abovementioned word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 09:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly read \'gati\' in place of \'gai\' in the third word.

One can supply you the exact word, if you provide more info about the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you have posted this question in Technical/Engineering category, one can just guess that you are talking about flow of fluid in a wriggled (zig-zag) manner. In that case ParisarpaN Gati appears to be the best option.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kulbulaahat, Chhatpataahat, ; parisarpaN-gai; taal-matol
chopra_2002
5 +1kulbulaana/chhatpataana/taal-matol karna/yukti se bach nikalna/rengnaRAHUL BAHL
5taral pravaahSandeep Gupta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kulbulaahat, Chhatpataahat, ; parisarpaN-gai; taal-matol


Explanation:
The above are the shades of meaning of the abovementioned word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 09:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly read \'gati\' in place of \'gai\' in the third word.

One can supply you the exact word, if you provide more info about the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you have posted this question in Technical/Engineering category, one can just guess that you are talking about flow of fluid in a wriggled (zig-zag) manner. In that case ParisarpaN Gati appears to be the best option.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandeep Gupta: I will go for ParisarpaN Gati
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kulbulaana/chhatpataana/taal-matol karna/yukti se bach nikalna/rengna


Explanation:
kulbulaana/chhatpataana/taal-matol karna/yukti se bach nikalna/rengna - various meanings of wriggle, choose whatever u like

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 day19 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taral pravaah


Explanation:
Just in case you are looking for the translation of term 'fluid flow' then it would be-
-taral pravaah
taral - fluid
pravaah - flow


Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4