KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

इनवियर

Hindi translation: इनरवियर


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:इनवियर
Hindi translation:इनरवियर
Entered by: cmrawal

10:33 Oct 25, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: इनवियर
Is this the right spelling for male briefs in Hindi or it schould be written in another way? I can not find this word in Google.
swetlanka
इनरवियर
Explanation:
Innerwear का सही लिप्यंतरण "इनरवियर" है.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6इनरवियर
cmrawal
5 +1जाँघिया,कच्छा
Kumud Verma
5ईनरवेयर = Innerwear
Vimal Panchal
4इनवियरDr. Puneet Bisaria
5 -1"इन्नर वेयर"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"इन्नर वेयर"


Explanation:
I think this will be correct.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ranjan Singh: This is absolutely wrong.
23 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ईनरवेयर = Innerwear


Explanation:
As above

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
इनरवियर


Explanation:
Innerwear का सही लिप्यंतरण "इनरवियर" है.

Example sentence(s):
  • भारत के इनरवियर बाजार पर बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों की नजर.
  • टीटी ने इनरवियर और आउटवियर पेश किए.

    Reference: http://www.rashtriyasahara.com/NewsDetailFrame.aspx?newsid=3...
    Reference: http://www.amarujala.com/shubh/fullmain.asp?sid=1&filename=n...
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kamlesh Dhavale
1 day16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ranjan Singh: Yes, this is correct.
23 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जाँघिया,कच्छा


Explanation:
Above are the exact words in Hindi for brief.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
इनवियर


Explanation:
inner wear ko hindi mein adho vastra bhi kah sakte hain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 दिन (2007-12-02 14:55:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

innerwear is correct


Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi