KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tourism & Travel

flight, flight number

Hindi translation: उडा़न, उडा़न संख्या


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight, flight number
Hindi translation:उडा़न, उडा़न संख्या
Entered by: swetlanka

06:25 Oct 23, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: flight, flight number
I have found two translations for the word "flight" with the meaning "a scheduled airline journey": उड़ान___uDaana and फ़्लाइट___flaaiTa.
1. Which one is better to use in this meaning in phrases like: "What time is your flight?" ?
2. Which one is better to use in the word combination "flight number" (that means "the number of a scheduled airline journey")?
3. What is the best translation for "flight number" उड़ान संख्या___uDaana sa.nkhyaa, फ़्लाइट नम्बर___flaaiTa na.mbara or फ़्लाइट संख्या___flaaiTa sa.nkhyaa? Are the other wrong?
Thank you very much for your help.
swetlanka
उडा़न, उडा़न संख्या
Explanation:
Both the words that you found (उडान & फ़्लाइट) are correct, the only difference is that उडा़न is the translation of Flight, but फ़्लाइट is transliteration.
1- Next that you have quoted a sentence, What time is your flight? You can write-आपकी उडान/ फ़्लाइट किस समय है?
२- In Hindi its good to use उडान संख्या for flight no.
3- I think उडा़न संख्या is better Hindi word for Flight No.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5उड़ान, उड़ान संख्या
cmrawal
5 +4उडा़न, उडा़न संख्याRuchi Agarwal


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
उडा़न, उडा़न संख्या


Explanation:
Both the words that you found (उडान & फ़्लाइट) are correct, the only difference is that उडा़न is the translation of Flight, but फ़्लाइट is transliteration.
1- Next that you have quoted a sentence, What time is your flight? You can write-आपकी उडान/ फ़्लाइट किस समय है?
२- In Hindi its good to use उडान संख्या for flight no.
3- I think उडा़न संख्या is better Hindi word for Flight No.

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxthyminfo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Pundora
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
उड़ान, उड़ान संख्या


Explanation:
फ़्लाइट शब्द का उपयोग केवल बोलचाल में ही होता है.

Example sentence(s):
  • ब्रिटिश एयरवेज़ की उड़ान संख्या 223 जनवरी के महीने में पहले भी चिंता का कारण रही है
  • उड़ान संख्या आईसी 134 मंगलवार को शाम करीब सात बजे राजा भोज एयरपोर्ट पर लैंड हुई।

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/story/2004/02/040201_flight_...
    www.bhaskar.com/2007/08/01/indian.html - 25k
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
40 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
48 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  xxxthyminfo
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora: और, बोलचाल में उड़ान शब्द का प्रयोग करने पर लोग हंस भी सकते हैं।
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!