KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tourism & Travel

welcome to India

Hindi translation: india me aapka swagat hai


20:58 Jun 28, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: welcome to India
to welcome people to this country (india)
cecilia
Hindi translation:india me aapka swagat hai
Explanation:
welcome to india: "India mein aapka swagat hai"

in hindi (unicode): "इन्डीया मे आपका स्वागत है"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-28 22:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rishi:

\"Bharat mein aapka swagat hai\"

\"भारत मे आपका स्वागत है\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-29 00:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: इन्डीया should be इंडिया
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
thanks a lot!! You were really helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8india me aapka swagat haixxxpucoug
5Bharat Mein Aap ka Swagat Hai
Ritu Bhanot
5bhaarat mein aap ko swaagatam.
keshab
4bharatvarsh aapka swagat karta haisuparna
5 -1swagatam bhartesolanki


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
welcome to india
india me aapka swagat hai


Explanation:
welcome to india: "India mein aapka swagat hai"

in hindi (unicode): "इन्डीया मे आपका स्वागत है"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-28 22:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rishi:

\"Bharat mein aapka swagat hai\"

\"भारत मे आपका स्वागत है\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-29 00:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: इन्डीया should be इंडिया

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks a lot!! You were really helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Check the spellings of India (Hindi). Even otherwise, why not "Bharat" instead of India? No, Sanjay, I'm afraid it was not a political suggestion, just a linguistic one:-) How do you translate "He's an Indian"? Do you get my point?
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gurpreet Singh
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Craft.Content: Rishi, names of cities have been changed ... (Madras > Chennai, Bombay > Mumbai) ... changing the country's name is just another step, I guess :-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  chopra_2002: Agree with Rishi,better to replace India by Bharat. The asker may like to go through a similar question answsered by me a few months ago, which perhaps might also be a little bit helpful.Here's URL:http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582922
4 hrs
  -> thanks for the link :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Tahir
17 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  PRAKAASH: totally agreed with rishi and langclinic. It must be Bharat instead of India in Hindi. What about the other name of Bharat i.e. Hindustan? I think it is also a good option.
20 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome to india
bhaarat mein aap ko swaagatam.


Explanation:
india=bhaarat
welcome= swaagatam / suswaagatam

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day1 hr

disagree  Ritu Bhanot: Grammatically Wrong
2 days22 mins
  -> no, it is not grammatically wrong. if it be"kaa swaagatam" then it will be wrong.but "aap ko swaagatam" is always right.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
welcome to india
swagatam bharte


Explanation:
the use of simple and easily understood sanskrit words make the translation more user friendly. Although 'bharat me swagat' can be pure hindi translation.

solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ritu Bhanot: Using a Sanskrit term may sound impressive but if it is grammatically incorrect it is useless.
10 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome to india
Bharat Mein Aap ka Swagat Hai


Explanation:
Bharat, Hindustan, Aryavrat: India
Mein: In
Swagat: Welcome
Aap: You (term used to designate respect)



Ritu Bhanot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome to india
bharatvarsh aapka swagat karta hai


Explanation:
here i think india as a country denotes not a piece of land, but the people living on it so, i have taken into account the whole indian as an entity.

suparna
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali