KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Tourism & Travel

self contained and well furnished rooms

Hindi translation: sabhii suvidhAyo vale aur puri tarah se saaje-huey kamare


18:54 Dec 1, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: self contained and well furnished rooms
of hotels. again, Pl no transliteration if it gets too 'parishkrit'. my target reader is a common man.
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:sabhii suvidhAyo vale aur puri tarah se saaje-huey kamare
Explanation:
sabhii suvidhAyo aur saaj-samano vale kamare yaa sabhii suvidhAyo vale aur puri tarah se saaje-huey kamare.

The same meaning in Hindi. I am not as good in writing in roman as in Hindi.
Hindi Text Begin:
(सभी सुविधाओं और साज-सामानों वाले कमरे या सभी सुविधाओं वाले और पूरी तरह सजे हुए कमरे)
Hindi text Ends.

I hope this hindi text in any sign-board or in any hotel brochure will give the same meaning/feeling.

Thanks
Selected response from:

Dhananjaya Sharma
Grading comment
thanks, it suits my puropse well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation
chopra_2002
5sabhii suvidhAyo vale aur puri tarah se saaje-huey kamareDhananjaya Sharma
5sabhee subidhaaon se bharaa achchhi tarah susajjit kamre.
keshab
5Sabhee aavashyak suvidhaon va saJonsamaan se yukta kamre
Pradeep Tyagi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Self-contained means constituting a complete and independent unit in and of itself and this phrase is generally translated in Hindi in the following manner:

SwatahparyApt/SwayampoorN/Aatmnirbhar
but since you are looking for a simple and colloquial equivalent, I feel that we can use "apne mein bhare-poore" here.

Well furnished rooms means the rooms which have got enough furniture and fixtures etc. and you may consider using "poorNatah sajjit/Susajjit/SampoorN suvidhAyuk.

In view of the IQ of your target readers, I feel that "apne Ap mein bhare-poore aur sabhii suvidhAyo(n) wAle kamre" should serve your purpose.

Hope this helps

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: I totally agree with langclinic expressions and explanations.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :o)

agree  Seema Ugrankar
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot :o)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabhee subidhaaon se bharaa achchhi tarah susajjit kamre.


Explanation:
we can express it in this way also(although it may be heavy for common men):-
SARVA PRAKAAR SUVIDHAA YUKT ACHCHHE SUSAJJIT KAMRE.


keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sabhee aavashyak suvidhaon va saJonsamaan se yukta kamre


Explanation:
As you need the translation in simple hindi, following may suit to your requirement.

Sabhee aavashyak suvidhaon va saJonsamaan se yukta kamre (सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं व साज़ोसामान से युक्त कमरे)

Pradeep Tyagi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabhii suvidhAyo vale aur puri tarah se saaje-huey kamare


Explanation:
sabhii suvidhAyo aur saaj-samano vale kamare yaa sabhii suvidhAyo vale aur puri tarah se saaje-huey kamare.

The same meaning in Hindi. I am not as good in writing in roman as in Hindi.
Hindi Text Begin:
(सभी सुविधाओं और साज-सामानों वाले कमरे या सभी सुविधाओं वाले और पूरी तरह सजे हुए कमरे)
Hindi text Ends.

I hope this hindi text in any sign-board or in any hotel brochure will give the same meaning/feeling.

Thanks

Dhananjaya Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, it suits my puropse well.