KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

4 different words for street, avenue, alley and route

Hindi translation: सड़क, रास्ता, गली, मार्ग----saRak, rAstA, gali, mArg


14:02 Sep 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: 4 different words for street, avenue, alley and route
street - a public road that is lined with buildings, esp in a town, usually has a name
avenue - a broad street, often lined with trees
alley - a narrow lane or passage, esp one between or behind buildings
route - an open public way for travel or transportation
Gilmanovich
Hindi translation:सड़क, रास्ता, गली, मार्ग----saRak, rAstA, gali, mArg
Explanation:
These words appear to be very close to one another. However, I have tried my level best to differentiate between them by suggesting a different word for each and every one according to its meaning.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4सड़क, रास्ता, गली, मार्ग----saRak, rAstA, gali, mArg
chopra_2002
5Street-गली, Avenue-पथ, वीथि, Alley-संकरी गली,गलियारा, Route-मार्ग, सड़कRuchi Agarwal
5"गली, वृक्षवीथि, रास्ता, पथ, मार्ग, वीथी, गलियारा"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
सड़क, रास्ता, गली, मार्ग----saRak, rAstA, gali, mArg


Explanation:
These words appear to be very close to one another. However, I have tried my level best to differentiate between them by suggesting a different word for each and every one according to its meaning.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Arun.

agree  Pundora: Better, I think मार्ग and रास्ता for 'avenue' and 'route' respectively instead of रास्ता and मार्ग when it comes to using the terms simultaneously. Otherwise, as you said rightly these terms are very close.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestions, Pundora.

agree  Binod Ringania: path, marg, gali, rasta I think should be the order in the present context
22 hrs
  -> बिनोद, सुझाव के लिए धन्यवाद!

agree  xxxmadhurivora
1 day2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद माधुरी!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"गली, वृक्षवीथि, रास्ता, पथ, मार्ग, वीथी, गलियारा"


Explanation:
These are the perfect words for the English terms.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Street-गली, Avenue-पथ, वीथि, Alley-संकरी गली,गलियारा, Route-मार्ग, सड़क


Explanation:
As per my opinion गली is a proper word for Street,
For Avenue as you said- a broad street, often lined with trees, so you can put पथ for broad street and वीथि for lined with trees,
For Alley-संकरी गली is the correct word as it means narrow lane,
And for the last word Route-best word is मार्ग.
So you can make a choice in between.

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi