KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

एक-तरफी यातायात

Hindi translation: It should be एकतरफ़ा यातायात not एक-तरफी यातायात for one way traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:एक-तरफी यातायात
Hindi translation:It should be एकतरफ़ा यातायात not एक-तरफी यातायात for one way traffic
Entered by: swetlanka

11:44 Oct 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: एक-तरफी यातायात
How the second word तरफ is pronounced in Hindi tarafii or taraphii?
swetlanka
It should be एकतरफ़ा यातायात not एक-तरफी यातायात for one way traffic
Explanation:
Since the grammatical gender of yAtAyAt (यातायात) is masculine in Hindi, you need to use एकतरफ़ा (ektarphA) in place of एक-तरफी

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use इकतरफ़ा यातायात but एक-तरफी यातायात is grammatically incorrect. Please see this link, which says इकतरफ़ा यातायात for one way traffic:


http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/N-O_से_आरम्भ_प्रशासनिक_शब्द
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It should be एकतरफ़ा यातायात not एक-तरफी यातायात for one way traffic
chopra_2002
5tarphii
Kumud Verma


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarphii


Explanation:
ph

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It should be एकतरफ़ा यातायात not एक-तरफी यातायात for one way traffic


Explanation:
Since the grammatical gender of yAtAyAt (यातायात) is masculine in Hindi, you need to use एकतरफ़ा (ektarphA) in place of एक-तरफी

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use इकतरफ़ा यातायात but एक-तरफी यातायात is grammatically incorrect. Please see this link, which says इकतरफ़ा यातायात for one way traffic:


http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/N-O_से_आरम्भ_प्रशासनिक_शब्द

Example sentence(s):
  • ''क्योंकि इहाँ एकतरफ़ा यातायात है।''

    Reference: http://www.abhivyakti-hindi.org/vyangya/2007/janatantra.htm
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr

agree  cmrawal
1 hr

agree  Arun Singh
2 hrs

agree  Pundora
12 hrs

agree  keshab
14 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs

agree  chaman4723
2 days4 hrs