KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

One-way traffic

Hindi translation: एकतरफा यातायात


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One-way traffic
Hindi translation:एकतरफा यातायात
Entered by: keshab

12:11 Oct 31, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: One-way traffic
I'd like to return to the already answered question about the translation of One-way traffic. You have proposed me the variant एकतरफ़ा यातायात with romanization ek-taraphaa yaataayaata. As I know the letter फ़ should be pronounced as f, and फ as ph. So which variant is right: एकतरफा यातायात___ektaraphaa yaataayaata or एकतरफ़ा यातायात___ektarafaa yaataayaata?
swetlanka
एकतरफा यातायात
Explanation:
एकतरफा यातायात___ektaraphaa yaataayaata

No mention further that Nukta(.) should be omitted in Hindi language, it is the essential part of Urdu language.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6एकतरफ़ा यातायात ekatarafaa yaataayaatRuchi Agarwal
5 +2एकतरफा यातायात
keshab
5 +2एक-तरफ़ा यातायात
Shalini Bansal
5एक-मार्गीय यातायात
GK Awadhiya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-way traffic
एकतरफा यातायात


Explanation:
एकतरफा यातायात___ektaraphaa yaataayaata

No mention further that Nukta(.) should be omitted in Hindi language, it is the essential part of Urdu language.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
17 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002: I agree to एकतरफा in addition to एकतरफ़ा, but I think there is no harm in placing the nuqta below certain Urdu letters to convey the exact pronounciation. Sometimes, omitting a nuqta leads to quite an opposite meaning.
1 hr
  -> Please think about french CAF'E which bears exact pronounciation but english made it CAFE omitting(') sign.This is the power of language to absorb other language instead of copying them.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Also think of ठ भ ख etc., for which English has no symbols. English doesn't go about putting diacritical marks all over lits letters to represent these sounds, but makes do with its existing symbols, which is the right thing to do. Same aplies to Hindi.
16 hrs
  -> Thank You

disagree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA): Nukta is highly desirable for correct pronounciation. As far as English sounds are concerned I don't think the situation is comparable just because they choose to spell any witch word in any which way/weigh. ENG spelling is context based, not so for HIN
2379 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one-way traffic
एकतरफ़ा यातायात ekatarafaa yaataayaat


Explanation:
the correct pronunciation for one way will be एकतरफ़ा only, and for traffic is tha same- यातायात.



    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/one+way
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
15 mins

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, एकतरफ़ा is the exact spelling and pronounciation.
1 hr

agree  chaman4723: 'fa' in this case is correct not 'pha'
6 hrs

agree  cmrawal
13 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
4 days

agree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
2379 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-way traffic
एक-तरफ़ा यातायात


Explanation:
I believe that in this case the (f) should be used instead of (ph) as it denotes the meaning correctly.
It is true that (f) is mostly used in Urdu terms but sometimes its use becomes imperitive in Hindi to convey the correct meaning.

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
6 hrs

agree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
2378 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-way traffic
एक-मार्गीय यातायात


Explanation:
'Ek-margeey' is adequate Hindi word for 'one-way' whereas 'ek tarfa' is Urdu though it is accepted in Hindi.

Example sentence(s):
  • एक-मार्गीय यातायात होने के कारण हमें घूम कर आना पड़ा।
GK Awadhiya
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi