KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cloverleaf interchange

Hindi translation: क्लोवरलीफ़ के जरिए मार्ग परिवर्तन


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloverleaf interchange
Hindi translation:क्लोवरलीफ़ के जरिए मार्ग परिवर्तन
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

00:55 Mar 10, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: cloverleaf interchange
A cloverleaf interchange is a two-level interchange in which left turns are handled by loop roads.
viveekt
क्लोवरलीफ़ के जरिए मार्ग परिवर्तन
Explanation:
1. A cloverleaf interchange is a two-level interchange in which left turns (in countries that drive on the right) are handled by loop roads (U.S.: ramps, UK: slip roads). To go left (in right-hand traffic), vehicles first pass either over or under the other road, then turn right onto a one-way three-fourths loop ramp (270°) and merge onto the intersecting road.
2. A cloverleaf interchange provides unrestricted movements between a freeway and another high-capacity roadway.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3क्लोवरलीफ़ के जरिए मार्ग परिवर्तनRajesh Srivastava
5 +1तिपतिया विनिमय
keshab
3क्लोवरलीफ़ स्तर परिवर्तन
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
क्लोवरलीफ़ स्तर परिवर्तन


Explanation:
Cloverleaf is the curved road , generally a 270 degree turn, which takes you from one level to another.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloverleaf_interchange

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
क्लोवरलीफ़ के जरिए मार्ग परिवर्तन


Explanation:
1. A cloverleaf interchange is a two-level interchange in which left turns (in countries that drive on the right) are handled by loop roads (U.S.: ramps, UK: slip roads). To go left (in right-hand traffic), vehicles first pass either over or under the other road, then turn right onto a one-way three-fourths loop ramp (270°) and merge onto the intersecting road.
2. A cloverleaf interchange provides unrestricted movements between a freeway and another high-capacity roadway.


Example sentence(s):
  • A cloverleaf interchange is a two-level interchange in which left turns are handled by loop roads.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloverleaf_interchange
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Pundora
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  sonia meher
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
तिपतिया विनिमय


Explanation:
It is a technical word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-10 18:23:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: father Kamil Bulke; search the word "clover"

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: There is no such word 'tipatiya" it seems a madeup word. Also, "Vinimay" is used for "adla badli" where you give something and get something in return.
1 hr
  -> Please consult dictionary and search the word "clover". You can see that it is not a madeup word.

agree  Anindita Basu: "Tipatiya" may be a new word but I think it expresses the meaning quite lucidly (clovers plants of the english context are indeed three-leafed). This is a literal as well as figurative translation.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you