KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

yield, and stop signs

Hindi translation: अन्य वाहनों को जाने देने एवं रूकने का संकेत


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield, and stop signs
Hindi translation:अन्य वाहनों को जाने देने एवं रूकने का संकेत
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

01:18 Mar 10, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: yield, and stop signs
Intersections may be regulated with signals, rotaries (roundabouts), yield, and stop signs.
viveekt
अन्य वाहनों को जाने देने एवं रूकने का संकेत
Explanation:
Where two roads intersect at an acute angle, the STOP or YIELD sign are positioned at an angle, or shielded, so that the legend is out of view of traffic to which it does not apply.
In different countries different types of yield signs are adopted. You can have a look of yields at -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_sign

Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5अन्य वाहनों को जाने देने एवं रूकने का संकेतRajesh Srivastava
5जगह देने का और रुकने का चिह्ण
keshab


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
जगह देने का और रुकने का चिह्ण


Explanation:
Traffic signs for vehicle drivers.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
अन्य वाहनों को जाने देने एवं रूकने का संकेत


Explanation:
Where two roads intersect at an acute angle, the STOP or YIELD sign are positioned at an angle, or shielded, so that the legend is out of view of traffic to which it does not apply.
In different countries different types of yield signs are adopted. You can have a look of yields at -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_sign



Example sentence(s):
  • Yield to ALL traffic already in the roundabout, even if you're only entering the right lane (or outside lane) of the roundabout.

    Reference: http://www.transportation.org/sites/scote/docs/RW13-Reg%20an...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  chandan mishra
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mrudula Tambe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Shalini Bansal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot