KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

stale green light

Hindi translation: पीली होने ही वाली हरी बत्ती


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stale green light
Hindi translation:पीली होने ही वाली हरी बत्ती
Entered by: viveekt

03:12 Mar 10, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: stale green light
A stale green light is one which has been green for an unknown length of time.
viveekt
काफी देर से जल रही हरी बत्ती/ पीली होने ही वाली हरी बत्ती
Explanation:
A stale green light is a green light that is almost ready to turn yellow. You can tell a stale green light from a fresh one by the observation of a frantically blinking "don't walk" signal.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5निस्‍तेज होती हरी बत्‍ती/ नारंगी होने ही वाली ट्रैफिक की रोशनीTarjuma India
5 +1समाप्त होती हरी बत्ती/खत्म होने को तैयार हरी बत्तीRajesh Srivastava
4 +2काफी देर से जल रही हरी बत्ती/ पीली होने ही वाली हरी बत्ती
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
काफी देर से जल रही हरी बत्ती/ पीली होने ही वाली हरी बत्ती


Explanation:
A stale green light is a green light that is almost ready to turn yellow. You can tell a stale green light from a fresh one by the observation of a frantically blinking "don't walk" signal.


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tarjuma India: A traffic light that has been green for a long time and so is likely to turn orange at any moment. [www.wordspy.com]
2 hrs
  -> See this:http://www.kottke.org/00/03/a-stale-green-light-is -A stale green light is a green light that is almost ready to turn yellow. You can tell a stale green light from a fresh one by the observation of a frantically blinking "don't walk" signal.

agree  chandan mishra
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chandrakanth yargop: '' पीली होने ही वाली हरी बत्‍ती '' का प्रयोग बहुत ही बढि़या है. वक्‍त की नज़ाकत को समझाने वाला यह एक सही उदाहरण है.
3 days23 hrs
  -> आपकी टिप्पणी के लिए धन्यवाद। यह वाक्यांश अर्थ को अभिव्यक्त करने में सक्षम प्रतीत होता है।

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
समाप्त होती हरी बत्ती/खत्म होने को तैयार हरी बत्ती


Explanation:
A stale green light is a green light that is almost ready to turn yellow. At this time you have a strong feeling that a light is going to change from green to yellow, you can actually start stopping for it when it is still green so that when it turns yellow you are already stopping.


Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
3 days10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
निस्‍तेज होती हरी बत्‍ती/ नारंगी होने ही वाली ट्रैफिक की रोशनी


Explanation:
A traffic light that has been green for a long time and so is likely to turn orange at any moment. [www.wordspy.com]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-10 03:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

निस्‍तेज होना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। कई स्रोतों में हरी बत्‍ती नारंगी होती है, कई में यह पीली होती है। A stale green light is a green light that is almost ready to turn yellow. You can tell a stale green light from a fresh one by the observation of a frantically blinking "don't walk" signal. - www.kottke.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-10 12:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

यहां यह बात विचार करने योग्‍य है कि इस मुहावरे का उपयोग कहां हो रहा है। कई देशों में नारंगी रोशनी का प्रबंध है, कई देशों में नहीं। इसी अनुरूप रंग चुना जा सकता है। इसके मद्देनजर हम अपने जुमले को इस तरह भी लिख सकते हैं:


''निस्‍तेज होती हुई और हरी से नारंगी/पीली होने ही वाली ट्रैफिक की रोशनी''

Tarjuma India
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
1 hr
  -> आपको बहुत बहुत शुक्रिया मृदुला जी

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
8 hrs
  -> आपको बहुत शुक्रिया रूचि जी

agree  Kumud Verma
23 hrs
  -> आपका बहुत बहुत शुक्रिया कुमुद जी।

agree  Anindita Basu
2 days14 hrs
  -> आपका बहुत बहुत शुक्रिया अनिंदिता जी

agree  chandan mishra
3 days11 hrs