KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tailgating

Hindi translation: आगे वाले वाहन से एकदम सटा कर वाहन चलाना


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tailgating
Hindi translation:आगे वाले वाहन से एकदम सटा कर वाहन चलाना
Entered by: viveekt

15:57 Mar 10, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Tailgating
Tailgating is also the biggest cause of traffic jams and accidents.
viveekt
आगे वाले वाहन से एकदम सटा कर वाहन चलाना
Explanation:
Tailgating is the practice of driving on a road too closely behind another vehicle, such as less than the travel distance in two seconds or, equivalently, one vehicle-length for every 8 km/h (5 mph) of the current speed.
Selected response from:

sonia meher
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5आगे वाले वाहन से एकदम सटा कर वाहन चलानाsonia meher
5 +4अगले वाहन से एकदम चिपक कर चलनाRajesh Srivastava
4 +1टेलगेटिंग
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailgating
टेलगेटिंग


Explanation:
यह अमरीका-विशिष्ट शब्द है और इसका कोई हिंदी प्रतिशब्द नहीं है। इसका अर्थ है वाहनों को एक के पीछे एक बहुत निकट से चलाना।

टेलगेंटिंग पार्टी भी है। यह कार के चारों ओर इकट्ठा होकर पार्टी करना है।

मेरा सुझाव है कि इसे यों ही उपयोग कर लिया जाए, हिंदी लिपि में लिखकर।

Tailgating is the practice of driving on a road too closely behind another vehicle, such as less than the travel distance in two seconds or, equivalently, one vehicle-length for every 8 km/h (5 mph) of the current speed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tailgating
अगले वाहन से एकदम चिपक कर चलना


Explanation:
Tailgating is the practice of driving on a road too closely behind another vehicle, such as less than the travel distance in two seconds.
to drive too closely behind the vehicle in front




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=81048&dict=CA...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Pundora: Conveys the meaning well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Kumud Verma
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  chandan mishra: good answer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tailgating
आगे वाले वाहन से एकदम सटा कर वाहन चलाना


Explanation:
Tailgating is the practice of driving on a road too closely behind another vehicle, such as less than the travel distance in two seconds or, equivalently, one vehicle-length for every 8 km/h (5 mph) of the current speed.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating
sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
48 mins
  -> Thank you Anandita ji.

agree  Pundora: Conveys the meaning well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  chandan mishra
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Chandan ji.

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Tarjuma India
3 days1 hr