KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Lug wrench

Hindi translation: लग रिंच/पाना


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lug wrench
Hindi translation:लग रिंच/पाना
Entered by: viveekt

16:43 Mar 11, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Lug wrench
Lug wrench for changing tires.
viveekt
लग रिंच/पाना
Explanation:
This term can either be transliterated or we can also go for its Hindi equivalent पाना, commonly used by mechanics in the field of automobiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 20:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

लग रिंच या पाना एक ऐसा औजार है जिसकी सहायता से नट या बोल्ट कसे या खोले जाते हैं।
Selected response from:

sonia meher
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3लग रेंचRajesh Srivastava
5 +1लग रिन्च या सॉकेट रिन्च
Kumud Verma
4 +2लग रिंच/पानाsonia meher


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lug wrench
लग रेंच


Explanation:
There is no Hindi equivalent of this word. It should be used as it is in Hindi also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-11 17:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wrench used during tire changes to remove the lug nuts that hold the wheel onto the car. The crossshaft type provides the best leverage. A lug wrench is the USA name for a type of socket wrench used to turn lug nuts on an automobile wheel. In the UK they are commonly known as a 'Wheel Brace' or 'Wheel Wrench'.
भारत में अपनी भाषा में कारीगर इसे 'रिंच" भी कहते हैं।

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe: Transliteration is correct
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  chandan mishra: good answer and equally good explanation
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  sanzeev: He is totally correct as he described about lug wrench.
19 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lug wrench
लग रिंच/पाना


Explanation:
This term can either be transliterated or we can also go for its Hindi equivalent पाना, commonly used by mechanics in the field of automobiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 20:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

लग रिंच या पाना एक ऐसा औजार है जिसकी सहायता से नट या बोल्ट कसे या खोले जाते हैं।

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chatkara
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Chatkara ji.

agree  chandan mishra
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks you Chandan ji.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lug wrench
लग रिन्च या सॉकेट रिन्च


Explanation:
it is a spanner.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lug_wrench
Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra: good answer but you repeated the same word of Rajesh and sonia
7 hrs