KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Hard shoulder

Hindi translation: Apatkaleen arakshit marg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard shoulder
Hindi translation:Apatkaleen arakshit marg
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

13:01 Apr 5, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Roads
English term or phrase: Hard shoulder
This term indicates a lane on the motor way.
I could transliterate, but I was looking to find, if I could get a concise Hindi term for it.
Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Apatkaleen arakshit marg
Explanation:
Hard shoulder, or simply shoulder, is a reserved area by the verge of a road or motorway. Generally it is kept clear of all traffic. In the event of an emergency or breakdown, a motorist can pull into the hard shoulder to get out of the flow of traffic and obtain an element of safety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-05 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. When you have an easy and meaningful word in Hindi, you need not transliterate any word. Hard soulder is actually a paved strip beside a motorway for stopping in emergencies.
2. As per http://www.rac.co.uk/web/knowhow/accidents_incidents/breakdo... hard shoulders are for emergency use only and you should only stop there if it is a real emergency and you have no other choice. Try to drive to a safer place off the motorway if you can, rather than stopping on the hard shoulder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hard shoulder also says that a hard soulder is the narrow edge of land (usually unpaved) along the side of a road e.g. "The car pulled off onto the hard shoulder". So it is an emergency route which is kept reserved for an accident or so etc to pull off the vehicles in an exercise to avoid jams.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Apatkaleen arakshit margRajesh Srivastava
3 +2Aapaat Kaleen Path
Manish Vadehra


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard shoulder
Aapaat Kaleen Path


Explanation:
There is no fixed term I could think of as we do not have the concept of 'Hard Shoulder' in India. However it can be translated as 'Aapaat Kaleen Path' as per the meaning. You can find more details on the below link.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_(road)

Manish Vadehra
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu: I agree with Manish's suggestion. A simple transliteration would not make much sense to a native Hindi-speaking Indian.
14 mins

agree  chandan mishra
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard shoulder
Apatkaleen arakshit marg


Explanation:
Hard shoulder, or simply shoulder, is a reserved area by the verge of a road or motorway. Generally it is kept clear of all traffic. In the event of an emergency or breakdown, a motorist can pull into the hard shoulder to get out of the flow of traffic and obtain an element of safety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-05 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. When you have an easy and meaningful word in Hindi, you need not transliterate any word. Hard soulder is actually a paved strip beside a motorway for stopping in emergencies.
2. As per http://www.rac.co.uk/web/knowhow/accidents_incidents/breakdo... hard shoulders are for emergency use only and you should only stop there if it is a real emergency and you have no other choice. Try to drive to a safer place off the motorway if you can, rather than stopping on the hard shoulder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hard shoulder also says that a hard soulder is the narrow edge of land (usually unpaved) along the side of a road e.g. "The car pulled off onto the hard shoulder". So it is an emergency route which is kept reserved for an accident or so etc to pull off the vehicles in an exercise to avoid jams.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_(road)
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chandan for your support but I've already got kudos points in it.