ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Architecture

whirlpool

Hungarian translation: hidromasszázs kád

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whirlpool
Hungarian translation:hidromasszázs kád
Entered by: Zoltán Törőcsik

12:05 Dec 2, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / fürdőszobai szaniter termékek
English term or phrase: whirlpool
Fürdőszobai árucikkek (WC, mosdó, zuhanytálca, etc.) minősíégbiztosítási tanúsítványai, amelyek között szerepel egy olyan termék, hogy "whirlpool". Mi a túró ez?

Részlet:

"Alulírott XXX, kizárólagos felelősségünk tudatában, ezúton teszünk nyilatkozatot az alábbiak megfelelőségéért:

Whirlpool

amely maradéktalanl megfelel az EN 12764, EN 232, EN 60335, EN 55014, EN 61000 szabványoknak és a ZA záradéknak a 89/106/EWG Direktívának, az alacsony feszültségre vonatkozó 73/23/ECC Direktívának, valamint az EMV 89/336/EEC Direktívának megfelelően."
Zoltán Törőcsik
hidromasszázs kád
Explanation:
Nagyon kellemes élményfürdő. :)

http://www.mbd-bathrooms.co.uk/Whirlpool-Info.php#difference

The Difference between a Whirlpool a Spa and a Jacuzzi bath

Whirlpools are the most common, they are made by adding venturi jets to the side of the bath, and these jets feed a mixture of water and air into the bath, to create a water massage (also known as HydroMassage) effect. A suction point lower down the side of the bath completes the circuit. The pump (which is mounted to the bottom of the bath) draws water and passes it through a manifold. Air can then be added via the “air” control and into the second manifold, enabling a range of gentle to vigorous massage be achieved.

Spa baths use a blower instead of a pump, and air is blown through jets on the base of the bath creating a massaging turbulence throughout the bath. The air jets are fitted along the bottom of the bath and these can vary from 12 jets, to 24 jets, depending on the base area of the bath and personal preferences.

A pneumatic switch (which is essentially like a bellows) sends a burst of air to control the switching of the bath.

A Jacuzzi bath is a very famous brand/trade-name.

https://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="hi...
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hidromasszázs kád
Katalin Szilárd
4 +2masszázs fürdőkádLászló Zsák
5örvénymedence
JANOS SAMU
4jakuzzi (pezsgőfürdő)
Bernadett Trabert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masszázs fürdőkád


Explanation:
a whirlpool igazából egy gyártó neve, de így nevezik a hidromasszázs kádakat, fúvókákat is


    Reference: http://auraspa.hu/termekek/kombinalt-masszazskadak-tpc91/lyr...
László Zsák
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr
  -> kösz!

agree  hollowman2
20 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidromasszázs kád


Explanation:
Nagyon kellemes élményfürdő. :)

http://www.mbd-bathrooms.co.uk/Whirlpool-Info.php#difference

The Difference between a Whirlpool a Spa and a Jacuzzi bath

Whirlpools are the most common, they are made by adding venturi jets to the side of the bath, and these jets feed a mixture of water and air into the bath, to create a water massage (also known as HydroMassage) effect. A suction point lower down the side of the bath completes the circuit. The pump (which is mounted to the bottom of the bath) draws water and passes it through a manifold. Air can then be added via the “air” control and into the second manifold, enabling a range of gentle to vigorous massage be achieved.

Spa baths use a blower instead of a pump, and air is blown through jets on the base of the bath creating a massaging turbulence throughout the bath. The air jets are fitted along the bottom of the bath and these can vary from 12 jets, to 24 jets, depending on the base area of the bath and personal preferences.

A pneumatic switch (which is essentially like a bellows) sends a burst of air to control the switching of the bath.

A Jacuzzi bath is a very famous brand/trade-name.

https://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="hi...


Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kata Koncz
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Péter Végh
14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jakuzzi (pezsgőfürdő)


Explanation:
Legjobb tudomásom szerint. Mi jakuzzinak hívjuk leginkább, de esetleg lehet pezsgőfürdő is.
Azt olvasom, hogy a jakuzzi a brand name- azaz a Jakuzzi gyártja a whirlpool-okat. Az USA-ban még Hot Tub -nak is hívják.

Bernadett Trabert
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
örvénymedence


Explanation:
Az elnevezés találó is és használt is. Van külső és belső. A referenciaként megadott hálószemen a képe is látható. Nem azonos a jacuzzival.


    Reference: http://www.tristudnicky.sk/hu/wellness-a-spa/wellness-centru...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian