KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bas-relief

Hungarian translation: Lapos dombormű, féldombormű


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bas-relief
Hungarian translation:Lapos dombormű, féldombormű

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Additional field(s): History, Archaeology
English term or phrase: bas-relief
Definition from About.com:
Bas-relief sculpture is stone sculpture made by chipping away at a slab of rock to make a picture that stands out. It is also called low relief sculpture (bas being the French for 'low') and is contrasted with high relief sculpture where the image stands out further from the surface. The Egyptians, Persians, Greeks and many others have used bas-relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • Great importance is attached to outer and inner dressing of artistic expressive means, bass-relief picturing Maecenas having contributed to the construction, the life-trees, angels, apostles, Christ and St. Astvadsasin become the inseparable part of those complexes, interwoven with architectural patterns and devices. armenians.com
  • There is a famous mosaic in Urhoy, which depicts a royal banquet dated 278 A.D. The similarities between it and the earlier Assyrian bass relief of the victory banquet in the palace of the King Ashurbanipal 668-630 B.C. in Nineveh are striking, which proves that the art and traditions in Urhoy were the continuity of the ancient Assyrian ones. cavemanart.com
  • On the Mexican feroher before alluded to, and which is most elaborately carved in bass-relief on a massive piece of polygonous granite, constituting a portion of a cyclopean wall, the cross is enclosed within the ring, and accompanying it are four tassel-like ornaments, graved equally well. fullbooks.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Lapos dombormű, féldombormű
Definition:
PALLAS :
Bas-relief
(franc., ejtsd: bárölief, ol. basso rilievo), olyan domború mű, melyen az alakok az egyenes vagy hajlított alap síkjából csak kevéssé domborodnak ki Magyarul lapos domborműnek mondhatjuk. L. Domború mű.


Kislexikon.hu:

Bas - relief
Nyelv: francia
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

féldombormű; valamilyen kőépítménybe illesztett, abból kiemelkedő dombormű

http://www.kislexikon.hu/bas-relief.html
Selected response from:

Brigitta Sipos-Lanc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Lapos dombormű, féldomborműBrigitta Sipos-Lanc
5 +1lapos (alacsony) domborműjuvera
5féldomborműIstvan Pap


  

Translations offered


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lapos dombormű, féldombormű


Definition from Pallas, Kislexikon. :
PALLAS :
Bas-relief
(franc., ejtsd: bárölief, ol. basso rilievo), olyan domború mű, melyen az alakok az egyenes vagy hajlított alap síkjából csak kevéssé domborodnak ki Magyarul lapos domborműnek mondhatjuk. L. Domború mű.


Kislexikon.hu:

Bas - relief
Nyelv: francia
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

féldombormű; valamilyen kőépítménybe illesztett, abból kiemelkedő dombormű

http://www.kislexikon.hu/bas-relief.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Bas - relief Nyelv: francia -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- féldombormű; valamilyen kőépítménybe illesztett, abból kiemelkedő dombormű - www.kislexikon.hu  

Explanation:
A féldombormű inkább használatos.
Brigitta Sipos-Lanc
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  GaborKiss
16 hrs

Yes  Peter Boskovitz
3 days3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapos (alacsony) dombormű


Definition from Wikipedia:
A dombormű (relief) olyan szobrászati vagy iparművészeti mű, mely alacsony plasztikával emelkedik ki egy alap síkról a térbe.
A lapos dombormű csak kis mértékben emelkedik ki az anyagból.

Example sentence(s):
  • A magas domborművet az egyiptomi művészet jóformán egyáltalában nem alkalmazta, e dombormű domborodása úgyszólván csak milliméteres lehetett (lapos dombormű). - Google  
  • Az épületek díszítésére használt szobrok főbb típusai: akrotérionok (oromdíszek); a háromszögletű timpanont díszítő figurák, ezek majdnem körplasztikák; a dór fríz faragott táblái, metopéi, amelyek többnyire magas domborművek; valamint a folyamatos jón fríz, amely általában alacsony dombormű. - Google  
  • A király alakját mintázta, a legtöbb részét lapos dombormű díszítette, csak a fej és a kéz volt tömör aranyból mintázva. - Google  

Explanation:
Pity that the English examples are showing an alternative spelling to the term in question.
juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  László Domoszlai
3 days14 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
féldombormű


Definition from own experience or research:
Az Istár-kapun is számos féldombormű látható, amelyek harcosokat és vadállatokat ábrázolnak.

Example sentence(s):
  • A féldomborművet az egykori szenátor által épített ház, a jelenlegi Magyar Köztársaság Csíkszeredai Főkonzulátusának falán helyezik el. - PluszPortál  
  • A szoborcsoport 1953. évi restaurálásakor a talpazat három féldomborművét újrafaragták. - Napút Online Cultural Magazin  
Istvan Pap
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License