KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

purple

Hungarian translation: lila


17:27 Mar 5, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
Hungarian translation:lila
Explanation:
is what i'd say
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Bíborszín"Éva Kimball
5agreeSanyabanya
5lila
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lila


Explanation:
is what i'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zsoltpeter: lehet bíborszínű is
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Bíborszín"


Explanation:
In addition to the color "lila' you could also use the term "bíborszín", especially if it is about literature - it is in the title of a novel by - I think - Tony Morrison (The color purple).

Éva Kimball
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geb-nut
1 day19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree


Explanation:
As a color it can be any hue between red and violet. It can also imply high rank or royal birth.

Sanyabanya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxivw: Dear "Sanyabanya" -- you really should learn how to grade an answer, how to make a new post, and how to tell the difference between the two...
2 days15 hrs