KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

breathe

Hungarian translation: lélegezz


11:55 May 15, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Hungarian translation:lélegezz
Explanation:
Well, if you want to express an instruction: "breathe!" (i.e. take a breath), the word you are looking for is:

lélegezz

Otherwise the previous entry is correct.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lélegezz
Csaba Ban
4levegöt venni, lélegezni
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levegöt venni, lélegezni


Explanation:
III person sing.

levegöt vesz, lélegzik

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lélegezz


Explanation:
Well, if you want to express an instruction: "breathe!" (i.e. take a breath), the word you are looking for is:

lélegezz

Otherwise the previous entry is correct.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbgrocock
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
5 hrs

agree  Palko Agi
21 hrs

agree  Aranka
1 day4 hrs

neutral  xxxivw: I agree with the first part, but the previous entry is the translation of "breath" (noun) not "breathe" (verb).
1 day18 hrs
  -> When I entered this comment, I could only see Olga's version