KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

eat your heart out

Hungarian translation: besargulhatsz az irigysegtol


16:02 Aug 9, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / idiom?
English term or phrase: eat your heart out
Még egyszer a denevér-novella:

Arról van szó, hogyan vadásznak a rovarokra (ez speciel egy szelindekdenevér). Ehhez fűzi hozzá az elbeszélő denevér a következőket:

I can zap two fruitflies inside a second, flying blind. Tom Cruise, **eat your heart out**.

Az értelme valami olyan lehet, hogy
- te sehova nem jössz hozzám,
- téged pedig megüthet a guta,
de ha valaki találkozott már ezzel a kifejezéssel, nagyon örülnék!

Előre is köszönöm!
Éva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Hungarian translation:besargulhatsz az irigysegtol
Explanation:
en is ugy gondolom hogy ez irigylesre utal
Selected response from:

xxxehorvath
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm mindenkinek, azt hiszem, ez a legtalálóbb kifejezés. Egyébként azt hiszem, tényleg igekötő nélkül fogom használni, kösz az észrevételeket.

Special thanks to you, Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2besargulhatsz az irigysegtolxxxehorvath
5 +1Egyen meg a méreg!
JANOS SAMU
5Pukkadj meg az irigysegtol!
Ildiko Santana
5Csak kiegészítésként Dan Brennan és ehorvath válaszaihozMeturgan
5Just being nosey!
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 -2Edd magad degeszre!bochkor


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Edd magad degeszre!


Explanation:
Zabáld magad hülyére! (bár ez kevésbé udvarias, ugye)


    Reference: http://www.eatyourheartoutsnacks.com
bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Az adott szövegkörnyezetben kizárva. Mit egyen? Denevért?
7 hrs

disagree  Meturgan: Az adott hivatkozás semmit sem támaszt alá.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just being nosey!


Explanation:
Eva don't know if this will help you, but just to explain:
"Eat your heart out", is almost always used ironically, and means " you should be jealous of me!" i.e. the implication in your example above is that Tom Cruise is actually very unlikely to be jealous given that he is a glamourous hollywood superstar...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

disagree  JANOS SAMU: A "you should be jelaous of me" az jó, de a nosey a kíváncsiságot jelenti.
2 hrs
  -> My friend - just being nosey was not a definition!!! I was simply saying that I was "just being nosey" by lurking on the English Hungarian board, which is not my normal hang-out....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besargulhatsz az irigysegtol


Explanation:
en is ugy gondolom hogy ez irigylesre utal

xxxehorvath
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm mindenkinek, azt hiszem, ez a legtalálóbb kifejezés. Egyébként azt hiszem, tényleg igekötő nélkül fogom használni, kösz az észrevételeket.

Special thanks to you, Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: en ugy tudom, "megsargul" nem "besargul", de kulonben ez a talalo.
3 hrs

neutral  Csaba Ban: szerintem meg a sárgul igekötő nélkül jó. Persze lehet, hogy a szleng felvette valamelyik igekötőt.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egyen meg a méreg!


Explanation:
Tipikus kifejezés, különösen iskolások körében. Hoszabban is lehet mondani: Na most aztán irígykedhetsz rám!

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Csak kiegészítésként Dan Brennan és ehorvath válaszaihoz


Explanation:
elkeseredett és/vagy irigy lenni

If you eat your heart out, it means that you grieve or long hopelessly for something that you really want. For example, Eat your heart out. I'm not giving you any of this chocolate bar.
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/edu/edu_back/020218/vocab.sh...


Eat Your Heart Out
After Elena, lost the plane tickets, she ate her heart out over the mistake.
Meaning: to feel extremely unhappy about a hopeless situation; to make yourself sick with grief and worry.
Origin: This expression goes all the way back to the ancient Greeks. The poet Homer used it in his famous epic poem the Odyssey. A person's heart has always been considered the center of his or her emotions. For instance, a person can be brokenhearted, or have a heart of gold. This idiom is saying that if you become thin and weak from sorrow, if your misery is making you sick, then it's as if you are figuratively eating your heart out. The expression can also mean to be extremely jealous. When Marika got the lead in the school play, Fiona ate her heart out because she wanted it
http://www.floras.gr/user/IDIOMS.htm



    Reference: http://www.nationmultimedia.com/edu/edu_back/020218/vocab.sh...
    Reference: http://www.floras.gr/user/IDIOMS.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
57 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: It is a very plausible explanation and the historical reference is impressive.... but the usage you describe simply does not match current usage... I stand by everything I said above!
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pukkadj meg az irigysegtol!


Explanation:
Ez lenne az en variaciom.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1773