KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

World Flag

Hungarian translation: Világzászló


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Hungarian translation:Világzászló
Entered by: Medicus

19:34 Oct 22, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
"Világzászló" or "a Világ zászlaja"
Explanation:
Confer: országzászló, csapatzászló, etc. but also országnak zászlaja, csapatnak zászlaja (more sophisticated style)
Selected response from:

Medicus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Világzászló" or "a Világ zászlaja"Medicus
4 +1világzászló
Attila Piróth
4a Föld zászlaja/zászlójaNemlehet
4ENSZ zászló
Péter Tófalvi
4A világ zászlója
Olga Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A világ zászlója


Explanation:
One of the versions.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Világzászló" or "a Világ zászlaja"


Explanation:
Confer: országzászló, csapatzászló, etc. but also országnak zászlaja, csapatnak zászlaja (more sophisticated style)

Medicus
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Probably Világzászló is better.
27 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: I agree with both "Textramed"s 2 suggestions and his/her response. The asker, knowing the context, can now decide which one fits better.
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Éva Kimball
12 hrs

agree  Gabor Kiss
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
világzászló


Explanation:
This version seems more straightforward and grammatically correct.

It is formed as Európa-zászló, which is used in Hungarian, eg

Minden téren, nem csupán a sportban, mert a közös cél közösen ott lenni az Európa-zászló alatt.

Európa-zászló is a somewhat stronger construction than Európa zászlója (zászlaja).

világzászló a bit like világbajnok, (világbéke, világhír, etc)


    www.hetnap.co.yu/8.44/cikk12.html - 11k
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: yes, and with small letters all
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ENSZ zászló


Explanation:
Just a little exercise on ten digits, to have a more comprehensive look.

ENSZ zászló = UN flag

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: East Timor is part of the world, but not a UN member (yet)
17 hrs
  -> a gri

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Föld zászlaja/zászlója


Explanation:
Pl. M.O. zászlaja/zászlója...
ergo...

and in this case World is rather Föld, nem? :))

Nemlehet