KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

woodblock

Hungarian translation: fadob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodblock
Hungarian translation:fadob
Entered by: Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser

15:53 Jan 3, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / hanxer
English term or phrase: woodblock
Ütős hangszer neve.
Talán ez az utolsó a hangszeres kérdések közül.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
fadob
Explanation:
A zenei szótár szerint.
Selected response from:

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temple block
JANOS SAMU
4fadob
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
4fatömb
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatömb


Explanation:
Esetleg segitenek a képek.


http://ods.schule.de/bics/cif/physik/laerm/db/musik/neuinstr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagy talán *tikfa*

http://www.mek.iif.hu/porta/szint/muszaki/szamtech/multimed/...

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:aBydmf_9_1kC:www.koma.hu...


    Reference: http://www.iskolamester.hu/muveszet/zene/zenejatek1.htm
    Reference: http://www2.hasenzahn.com/instrumente.htm#woodblock
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fadob


Explanation:
A zenei szótár szerint.


    Reference: http://www.hungaroton.hu/classic/info.php?info=841&vez=k
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
köszönöm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temple block


Explanation:
A Hétnyelv? zenei szótár szerint a magyar zenem?vések ezt az angol kifejezést használják a woodblockra.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 2296