KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Art/Literary

a birthday wish

Hungarian translation: both are OK


11:49 Mar 26, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a birthday wish
I asked a few days ago for a birthday wish to be translated. The wish goes to my boyfriend but now I am not sure which will be the correct word to use: KEDVESEM or EDESEM ? Please help.
lethia
Hungarian translation:both are OK
Explanation:
"Kedvesem" is "my dear"
"Édesem" is "my sweet"
Both of them are equally often used. Perhaps "Kedvesem" is slightly better, especially that you don't have to meddle with accented characters in that case.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3both are ok
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2both are OK
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both are ok


Explanation:
I would say you can use either one of them. Kedvesem is more like "darling" and edesem is more like "sweetheart"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: do not forget the accent: édesem.
1 min

agree  mpetak
2 mins

agree  hanna
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both are OK


Explanation:
"Kedvesem" is "my dear"
"Édesem" is "my sweet"
Both of them are equally often used. Perhaps "Kedvesem" is slightly better, especially that you don't have to meddle with accented characters in that case.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
12 mins

agree  Gyula Erdész: Csaba is right. My personal opinion: maybe "édesem" is too prissy.
1 hr