KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

soft nose

Hungarian translation: puha orr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft nose
Hungarian translation:puha orr
Entered by: ibookg4

09:01 Feb 23, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: soft nose
"... the introduction of an energy-absorbing soft nose is one way of reducing road fatalities..." Ez ilyen puha(?) lökhárítóféle lehet, amit tehergépkocsikra szerelnek.... :-)
ibookg4
puha orr
Explanation:
"Puha orr a gyalogosok felnyársalásának elkerülése végett"
http://www.a5.hu/cikkek/3/13085.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2006-02-24 09:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az alábbiakban látható:
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:nNZhrip3zAwJ:www.save-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-02-24 09:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abstract :DE10020660 A NOVELTY - The vehicle has a crash-active front structure (4) in theform of a large-surface energy-absorbing soft nose. The displacement device (5)yields rearwards under impact with limited force when the front structure is in thefunctional position (10) so that the front structure absorbs energy in a controlledmanner back towards the vehicle.USE - For travel.ADVANTAGE - Contact forces in a collision are reduced.DESCRIPTION OF DRAWING(S) - The drawing shows a schematic side view of alinearly shifted front structure in the functional position.Front structure 4, Soft nose 5, Functional position 10 (Dwg.2/3)"

Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puha orr
Attila Széphegyi
4 +1lágy ütközőxxxHungi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lágy ütköző


Explanation:
Új irányzat a gyalogosgázolások következményeinek enyhítésére.

xxxHungi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoltán Kulcsár: hát, ha a gyalogosok gázolásának vannak követelményei, akkor bajban vagyunk :), de azért valószínűleg így hívják (majd)
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm! KÖVETKEZMÉNYEI sajnos vannak :-(

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puha orr


Explanation:
"Puha orr a gyalogosok felnyársalásának elkerülése végett"
http://www.a5.hu/cikkek/3/13085.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2006-02-24 09:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az alábbiakban látható:
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:nNZhrip3zAwJ:www.save-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-02-24 09:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abstract :DE10020660 A NOVELTY - The vehicle has a crash-active front structure (4) in theform of a large-surface energy-absorbing soft nose. The displacement device (5)yields rearwards under impact with limited force when the front structure is in thefunctional position (10) so that the front structure absorbs energy in a controlledmanner back towards the vehicle.USE - For travel.ADVANTAGE - Contact forces in a collision are reduced.DESCRIPTION OF DRAWING(S) - The drawing shows a schematic side view of alinearly shifted front structure in the functional position.Front structure 4, Soft nose 5, Functional position 10 (Dwg.2/3)"



Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: legyen inkább pl. 'puha orr-rész'. Puha orról a hazudós ugrik be
47 mins
  -> Köszönöm, jó az ötleted.