KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

instrument binnacle

Hungarian translation: műszerház, műszertartó konzol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument binnacle
Hungarian translation:műszerház, műszertartó konzol
Entered by: ibookg4

15:00 Aug 3, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: instrument binnacle
"Unobstructed visibility should be dictated by a line from the eyes accross the rim of the steering wheel and the top of the instrument binnacle."
ibookg4
műszerfal
Explanation:
lásd képek és leírás
Selected response from:

Nora Balint
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3műszerfal
Nora Balint
5műszerház, műszer v. kapcsolótartó konzoljuvera


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
műszerfal


Explanation:
lásd képek és leírás


    Reference: http://www.pistonheads.com/doc.asp?c=120&i=5155
    Reference: http://www.ferraricars.org/ferrari-testarossa/interior.html
Nora Balint
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Köszi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHungi
6 mins

agree  Attila Széphegyi
1 hr

agree  Gabor Kun
2 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
műszerház, műszer v. kapcsolótartó konzol


Explanation:
A műszerfal lehet: dash, dashboard, instrument panel, fascia, facia. Ez a velünk szembe néző panel, amibe v. amin keresztül a műszerek láthatók.
A binnacle műszerek egységét magába foglaló, vagy betakaró doboz.
A binnacle név főleg akkor használatos, ha ez az egész külön egység, és felül kiemelkedik:
The main instrument binnacle presents BMW's usual combination of large, easy-to-read dials. A companion binnacle alongside houses the optional navigation system — if you don't opt for the nav, there's only one raised cowl section.

Itt van egy binnacle, amelyben a dash panelt kicserélték:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zwASUX3kel0J:www.masera...



juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 104