KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

subfuel (tank, pump etc)

Hungarian translation: kiegészítő/járulékos üzemanyag (tartály, pumpa, stb.)


08:42 Oct 29, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / szervízkézikönyvben fordult elő.
English term or phrase: subfuel (tank, pump etc)
A"fuel tank", "fuel pump", etc kifejezések mellett rendre előfordult a "subfuel tank", "subfuel pump", és a "subfuel" önmagában is előfordult. Mi ennek a szónak a szabatos magyar fordítása?

Köszönöm a segítséget!
kaleczo
Hungarian translation:kiegészítő/járulékos üzemanyag (tartály, pumpa, stb.)
Explanation:
Azt hiszem, a kifejezés német fordításból került így angolba.
Az angol kifejezés "supplementary" fuel, tank, stb.

Some aspects of hydrogen application as a supplementary fuel to the fuel-air mixture for internal combustion engines.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7645322

Supplementary fuel tanks are not permitted.
www.rally-america.com/pdf/Rule_Bulletin_2006_003a.pdf

What assessment has been made of (a) the loss of revenue and (b) the additional danger of fire resulting from the installation of supplementary fuel tanks...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/vo99120...

Hydrogen - Primary or supplementary fuel for automotive engines.
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1976sae..meet.....
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen a választ!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kiegészítő/járulékos üzemanyag (tartály, pumpa, stb.)juvera
4pótüzemenyag(tartály/szivattyú)HalmoforBT


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiegészítő/járulékos üzemanyag (tartály, pumpa, stb.)


Explanation:
Azt hiszem, a kifejezés német fordításból került így angolba.
Az angol kifejezés "supplementary" fuel, tank, stb.

Some aspects of hydrogen application as a supplementary fuel to the fuel-air mixture for internal combustion engines.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7645322

Supplementary fuel tanks are not permitted.
www.rally-america.com/pdf/Rule_Bulletin_2006_003a.pdf

What assessment has been made of (a) the loss of revenue and (b) the additional danger of fire resulting from the installation of supplementary fuel tanks...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/vo99120...

Hydrogen - Primary or supplementary fuel for automotive engines.
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1976sae..meet.....

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: = "SUBTANK", ld itt: The "subtank" [...] will provide you with a small reserve to avoid running out of fuel completely. toyota-4runner.org/showthread.php?s=f55e619634930745756371d32895248b&postid=59148
6 hrs
  -> Kösz.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pótüzemenyag(tartály/szivattyú)


Explanation:
www.szrfk.hu/konf2005/cikkek/domjan_karoly_mi_24.pdf -
www.novofer.hu/w_innov.html
Stb.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm szépen ezt a választ, ezt is legalább olyan hasznosnak találtam, csak hát nem lehetett mind2re egyszerre szavazni. köszönöm még egyszer.