KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

throttle blipping

Hungarian translation: gázfröccs visszaváltáskor


11:03 Mar 10, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Nissan sportautó
English term or phrase: throttle blipping
Az én szövegemben:

The changes are sequential (as with the R mode) and automatic throttle 'blipping' ensures that all downshifts are amazingly smooth.

Máshonnan:

This is the hard part. With your right foot still applying pressure to the brakes, roll the outside edge of your foot outward and downward to touch the throttle pedal. The pedal design on some cars makes this easier to do than on others. Use the outside of your right foot to blip the throttle. ** Blipping the throttle ** means temporarily raising the engine rpms to match the wheel speed. The exact amount of revs needed is dependent on a variety of factors, but it is usually between 1,000 rpm to 2,000 rpm more than the current engine rpm for a one-gear downshift.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:gázfröccs visszaváltáskor
Explanation:
Úgy tűnik, csak a visszaváltáskor adott gázfröccsöt jelenti. (Kuplung benyomás, visszaváltás, "gyors, erőteljes gázadás", ezzel egyidejűleg kuplung felengedés). Ha a gázfröccs nem elég elegáns, az idézőjelbe tett kifejezést írnám.

Blipping the throttle means temporarily raising the engine rpms to match the wheel speed. The exact amount of revs needed is dependent on a variety of factors, but it is usually between 1,000 rpm to 2,000 rpm more than the current engine rpm for a one-gear downshift.
www.uberrides.com/us/archives/2005/09/heelandtoe_shif.php

throttle blipping is a technique used when you downshift.
www.clubracer.net/forum/archive/index.php?t-842.html

Gázfröccs visszaváltásnál....
www.liveforspeed.hu/topic.php?id=220&topic=347 - 42k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 óra (2008-03-11 06:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"OK all you "Pros". I'd like to know your technique for throttle blipping. I have read articles and they say to : cluth in, blip, shift down, clutch out. Now I pracitced this today and I am to slow. By the time I let the clutch out the RPMs have dropped back down. Can you pull the clutch in, downshift, blip and then let out the clutch?"
http//:forum.motorcycle-usa.com/default.aspx?f=21&m=12194
Selected response from:

István Hirsch
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gázfröccs visszaváltáskor
István Hirsch
5gázfröccs visszaváltáskor
Peter Elek
4 +1gázfröccs
mkata
4motor fordulatszámának automatikus beállításakpeter


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor fordulatszámának automatikus beállítása


Explanation:
Így írnám a mondatban.

kpeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gázfröccs


Explanation:
Vagy ha a szöveg stílusa ezt nem bírja el, akkor mondjuk egyszerűen "automatikus gázadás".
"Amatőr autósként nekem a szekvenciális váltóval történő visszaváltás jobblábas fék-gázfröccs szabálya ugyan meglepő volt,..."


    Reference: http://www.kisalfold.hu/auto/porsche_gt_-as_versenyautot_tes...
mkata
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandor HEGYI
7 hrs
  -> köszönöm :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gázfröccs visszaváltáskor


Explanation:
Ha a sebességváltó nen szinkronizált, akkor visszaváltáskor ki kell egyenlíteni a fordulatszám kölönbséget. Ezért kell kicsavarni az ember bokáját.

Peter Elek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gázfröccs visszaváltáskor


Explanation:
Úgy tűnik, csak a visszaváltáskor adott gázfröccsöt jelenti. (Kuplung benyomás, visszaváltás, "gyors, erőteljes gázadás", ezzel egyidejűleg kuplung felengedés). Ha a gázfröccs nem elég elegáns, az idézőjelbe tett kifejezést írnám.

Blipping the throttle means temporarily raising the engine rpms to match the wheel speed. The exact amount of revs needed is dependent on a variety of factors, but it is usually between 1,000 rpm to 2,000 rpm more than the current engine rpm for a one-gear downshift.
www.uberrides.com/us/archives/2005/09/heelandtoe_shif.php

throttle blipping is a technique used when you downshift.
www.clubracer.net/forum/archive/index.php?t-842.html

Gázfröccs visszaváltásnál....
www.liveforspeed.hu/topic.php?id=220&topic=347 - 42k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 óra (2008-03-11 06:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"OK all you "Pros". I'd like to know your technique for throttle blipping. I have read articles and they say to : cluth in, blip, shift down, clutch out. Now I pracitced this today and I am to slow. By the time I let the clutch out the RPMs have dropped back down. Can you pull the clutch in, downshift, blip and then let out the clutch?"
http//:forum.motorcycle-usa.com/default.aspx?f=21&m=12194


István Hirsch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pankovics
6 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

neutral  juvera: Gázfröccs adás...throttle blip during each gear change, in fast acceleration this extra squirt during upshifts leads to a satisfyingly linear acceleration, while in downshifts it makes torque instantly accessible.De upshiftnél csak hozzáértőknek ajánlom!
1 hr
  -> Van más példa is, de a megnézett cikkek nagy többségében a throttle blipping (technique) v. blipping the throttle a visszaváltással kapcsolatban fordul elő. A jelen mondatban persze elég lehet a gázfröccs is, mert a visszaváltás amúgy is benne van.