KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

executive estate car

Hungarian translation: luxus kombi


12:52 Apr 29, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: executive estate car
méret/kategória megnevezése:

From the Saharan desert plains to the unpredictable African bush, massive torque at low engine speeds combined with short overhangs and high ground clearance, make the Patrol naturally capable of handling whatever the off-road drive demands. Even then, fitted with the high level of comfort you normally associate with an **executive estate car**, in the XXXX you never feel too far from civilisation. On the inside, climate control and DVD Sat Nav means you’ll always feel cool, calm and collected – no matter how hot it is outside.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:luxus kombi
Explanation:
Pl. A Cadillac crossover típusa, az SRX sportos külsőt, dinamikus menettulajdonságokat, egy luxus kombi biztonságos úttartását ötvözi...
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4luxus kombi
Balázs Sudár
4 +2felső kategóriás kombi/autókpeter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
luxus kombi


Explanation:
Pl. A Cadillac crossover típusa, az SRX sportos külsőt, dinamikus menettulajdonságokat, egy luxus kombi biztonságos úttartását ötvözi...

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Igen, de egybeírva.
13 mins
  -> Igaz. Köszönöm a kiegészítést. Idegen szavaknál kerülném az egybeírást, pedig valóban így helyes.

agree  Sandor HEGYI
58 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felső kategóriás kombi/autó


Explanation:
A "főnöki autó" sem lenne rossz. No nem a fordításban, hanem vezetni a szavannán. :-)

kpeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes: Eurotaxnál pl. "felső (luxus) kategória". Lényegében mindkettő jó.
1 hr

agree  Dzsozi: felso kategorias auto
7 days