KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Botany

cheese plant

Hungarian translation: könnyező pálma (Monstera deliciosa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese plant
Hungarian translation:könnyező pálma (Monstera deliciosa)
Entered by: HalmoforBT

11:48 Jul 3, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / home plant
English term or phrase: cheese plant
This is a name for a home plant. Scottish term. Quote from the novel:
"...there were no chairs just an exhausted-looking CHEESE PLANT in a pot it was fast outgrowing."
dirlo
könnyezQ pálna (Monstera deliciosa)
Explanation:
Google-keresés: 1. Poisonous House Plants. Common names Swiss-cheese plant, Split-leaf philodendron,
Ceriman. Botanical name Monstera deliciosa. Toxins Calcium oxalate
2. Monstera deliciosa (magyar keresés): ... KÖNNYEZŐPÁLMA (Monstera deliciosa). Könnyen nevelhető, gyors
növésű, fásodó szárú kúszócserje. Erős karóhoz kell ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-03 12:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helyesen: *könnyező pálma*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-03 12:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctly: *könnyező pálma*
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1könnyezQ pálna (Monstera deliciosa)HalmoforBT
5filodendron
Orsolya Mance


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
könnyezQ pálna (Monstera deliciosa)


Explanation:
Google-keresés: 1. Poisonous House Plants. Common names Swiss-cheese plant, Split-leaf philodendron,
Ceriman. Botanical name Monstera deliciosa. Toxins Calcium oxalate
2. Monstera deliciosa (magyar keresés): ... KÖNNYEZŐPÁLMA (Monstera deliciosa). Könnyen nevelhető, gyors
növésű, fásodó szárú kúszócserje. Erős karóhoz kell ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-03 12:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helyesen: *könnyező pálma*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-03 12:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctly: *könnyező pálma*



    Reference: http://www.blankees.com/house/plants/monstera.htm
HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Monstera deliciosa (könnyező pálma) www.buxus.hu/novenytar.htm www.ezermester2000.hu/98-7/36oldal.htm Filodendron (Monstera deliciosa) http://www.e-farm.hu/vesz/viragyumbto.htm monsztera (Monstera deliciosa) www.agroinform.hu/magazin/magazin.php?c_id=3853
3 hrs
  -> köszönöm

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filodendron


Explanation:
a könnyezo" pálma is tökéletes fordětás, de ěgy is hallottam már emlegetni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 9 mins (2004-07-05 08:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lásd: http://www.vital.hu/themes/sick/child2.htm

Orsolya Mance
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian