KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

benchmarking

Hungarian translation: Összehasonlító teljesítményértékelés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmarking
Hungarian translation:Összehasonlító teljesítményértékelés
Entered by: Meturgan

10:33 May 12, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / üzletviteli tanácsadás
English term or phrase: benchmarking
tanácsadói projektek felsorolása

"Globál benchmarking for generation (nuclear, coal, gas, hydro), distribution, transmission and all overhead functions"
Másik példa
"Carried out a competitive benchmarking of the efficiency of sales and services in the gas industry"
Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Összehasonlító teljesítményértékelés
Explanation:
Lásd az alább megadott URL-t.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etymologically, the term benchmark was originally a reference point used in surveying and tool-making. Now it is often used figuratively to mean a basis for comparison, a standard or yardstick. For the purposes of a benchmarking project, this entails having to establish a fixed point or standard that can be used as a basis for comparisons. In the benchmarking literature best practice is often applied as a norm for the organization(s) to be benchmarked. Best practice means the individual organizations are measured in relation to the comparable organizations that are faring best. The term organization needs to be understood broadly here. Private companies, public institutions, the macroeconomic performance of nation states and much else can be made the subject of benchmarking. The best-practice method has the strength that organizations are not measured in relation to abstract and possibly unrealistic requirements or objectives. The individual organization is thus compared with organizations which exist and function in real life. The weakness of best-practice benchmarking is that the actual best organizations may perform poorly in the absolute sense. Recent years have seen the emergence of an ever greater focus on international benchmarking – both by the business community and by the governments of several countries. There are a number of reasons for the increased interest in international benchmarking: ˇ Increased focus on globalization, the EMU and other international challenges, e.g. regarding economic policy, the financial markets, the environment, communications, energy and education. ˇ International benchmarking broadens the possibilities of finding suitable institutions or systems with which to draw comparisons. ˇ International benchmarking provides scope for directing the focus onto new ideas and perspectives. This is especially relevant in areas where domestic institutions or systems are suspected of being designed or engineered less than optimally. ˇ International benchmarking can provide new input for the domestic debate and expand the policy-makers\' scope for action.
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kiértékelés
Eva Blanar
4 +2Összehasonlító teljesítményértékelésMeturgan
5[ez nem javaslat csak uzenet Evanak!]xxxivw
3 +1összehasonlítás / összehasonlító elemzés
Endre Both
4benchmarkinkMr. George
4benchmark felvétel
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark felvétel


Explanation:
a fogalmat még nem sikerült magyarítani - nem a kifejezést, hanem a fogalmat! - tekintettel a benchmark kifejezés háttér-tartalmára, nehéz is lesz

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1544

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
összehasonlítás / összehasonlító elemzés


Explanation:
A módszert mint olyat (pl. tantárgyként) tényleg nehéz lefordítani és persze sokan meg sem próbálják.

De konkrét alkalmazás esetén (mint a te példáid) szerintem a a magyarítás nem megy a jelentés kárára - és sokkal csiszoltabban hangzik, már ha nem bálványozzuk a divatos (és ködös) neologizmusokat.


    Reference: http://www.humansoft.hu/tanacs/megv.php
    Reference: http://www.fds.hu/magyar/enterprise.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: Örök dilemma: a fordító nyelvművelő-nyelvújító, avagy a kialakult (akár rossz) nyelvhasználat követője legyen? Témajavaslat a fórumra...
13 mins
  -> Segítsük elô a (kialakulófélben levô) helyes használatot, ahol lehet :-)

agree  xxxivw: Tamogatom Endre erveleset, e konkret kifejezesre azonban Meturgan es Eva megoldasai valahogy jobban illenek szerintem.
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Összehasonlító teljesítményértékelés


Explanation:
Lásd az alább megadott URL-t.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etymologically, the term benchmark was originally a reference point used in surveying and tool-making. Now it is often used figuratively to mean a basis for comparison, a standard or yardstick. For the purposes of a benchmarking project, this entails having to establish a fixed point or standard that can be used as a basis for comparisons. In the benchmarking literature best practice is often applied as a norm for the organization(s) to be benchmarked. Best practice means the individual organizations are measured in relation to the comparable organizations that are faring best. The term organization needs to be understood broadly here. Private companies, public institutions, the macroeconomic performance of nation states and much else can be made the subject of benchmarking. The best-practice method has the strength that organizations are not measured in relation to abstract and possibly unrealistic requirements or objectives. The individual organization is thus compared with organizations which exist and function in real life. The weakness of best-practice benchmarking is that the actual best organizations may perform poorly in the absolute sense. Recent years have seen the emergence of an ever greater focus on international benchmarking – both by the business community and by the governments of several countries. There are a number of reasons for the increased interest in international benchmarking: ˇ Increased focus on globalization, the EMU and other international challenges, e.g. regarding economic policy, the financial markets, the environment, communications, energy and education. ˇ International benchmarking broadens the possibilities of finding suitable institutions or systems with which to draw comparisons. ˇ International benchmarking provides scope for directing the focus onto new ideas and perspectives. This is especially relevant in areas where domestic institutions or systems are suspected of being designed or engineered less than optimally. ˇ International benchmarking can provide new input for the domestic debate and expand the policy-makers\' scope for action.


    Reference: http://www.benchmarkresources.com/handbook/1-1.asp
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 hrs

agree  xxxivw
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmarkink


Explanation:
a közgazdászok így ismerik és így használják. még az erről szóló tankönyvnek is ez a címe. minden más kísérlet érthetetlen azoknak, akik ténylegesen benchmarkinggal foglalkoznak

Mr. George
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: Annyiban egyetértek, hogy magyar kifejezés használata esetén lábjegyzetben meg kell adni az angol eredetit. Ezzel a duplázással lehet bevezetni egy új magyar kifejezést.
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiértékelés


Explanation:
A benchmark küszöbértéket jelent, tehát pl. benchmarking annak a meghatározása, hogy hol áll az adott cég / üzem / bármi a versenytársakkal való összehasonlitásban. Éppen ezért az összehasonlitó elemzés, összehasonlitó értékelés is jó (bár azt inkább comparative analysis / comparison study kifejezésekkel forditanám).

A megadott két példából az egyik éppen a verseny-szempontú értékelésre utal, az első mondat viszont szerintem egyfajta "műszaki" benchmarking, tudniillik ezt a kifejezést használják arra is, hogy mit kell tudnia egy megépitendő új üzemnek / kazánháznak / gyártósornak, mikor a legjobb a kihozatal stb.

Csabának igaza van, ezeket a magyaritás / nem-magyaritás dolgokat tényleg érdemes lenne a fórumon megvitatni, különösen, amikor azt tapasztaljuk, hogy alélt ámulattal "nem tudunk leforditani" egyes teljesen mindennapi kifejezéseket. Na, a benchmarking pont ilyen: mércék felállitása és alkalmazása egy bizonyos vállalat megitélésére (adott esetben beárazására), illetve a stratégiai terv és hasonlók megfogalmazására.

Vannak egyébként ennél cifrább alkalmazásai is (pl. ha a vállalat vezetése csak akkor kap jutalmat / részvényopciót, ha a vállalat eredménye egy bizonyos meghatározott vállalat csoport ("benhcmark group") azonos mutatójához képest ennyi meg annyi).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxivw: Nem a "kiértékelés", hanem az "összehasonlitó elemzés, összehasonlitó értékelés" megoldassal ertek egyet. Valamint azzal, hogy mindent meg kell tenni, kulonosen nekunk, forditoknak, hogy ahol csak lehet magyarul legyenek a magyar forditasok. :-)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Én nem ellenzem az összehasonlitás szerepeltetését, de maga a benchmark nagyon gyakran nem egyedi adat / adatok, hanem pl. egy céghalmaz átlaga, vagy (pl. a befektetéseknél) egy megtérülési szint.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ez nem javaslat csak uzenet Evanak!]


Explanation:
[EB:]
> Én nem ellenzem az összehasonlitás
> szerepeltetését, de maga a benchmark
> nagyon gyakran nem egyedi adat /
> adatok, hanem pl. egy céghalmaz
> átlaga, vagy (pl. a befektetéseknél)
> egy megtérülési szint. -

De hisz epp emellett szavaztam en is, kedves Eva. :-)
Olvasd ujra:

agree ivw: Nem a "kiértékelés", hanem az "összehasonlitó elemzés, összehasonlitó értékelés" megoldassal ertek egyet."...

xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 119