KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

recovery position

Hungarian translation: stabil oldalfekvés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery position
Hungarian translation:stabil oldalfekvés
Entered by: Beata Kovacs Teslery

10:21 Feb 22, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: recovery position
Lie the patient in the recovery position ...
Beata Kovacs Teslery
stabil oldalfekvés
Explanation:

"Is the patient unconscious, but breathing, with pulse present? If so: Treat any obvious injuries, dial 999 (or the local Emergency telephone number) for an ambulance and place the patient in the recovery position" http://www.emergnet.org/firstaid/heart.htm
Selected response from:

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen mindenkinek!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stabil oldalfekvõ helyzetxxxzsuzsa369
4stabil oldalfekvésHungary GMK
4stabil oldalfekvés
Attila Hajdu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabil oldalfekvés


Explanation:
Ellenőriztem a Google képtalálataival is.

Attila Hajdu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Külön köszönöm, és elnézést, de két válaszolónak nem adhattam pontot. Legközelebb... Szép napot! :-)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabil oldalfekvés


Explanation:

"Is the patient unconscious, but breathing, with pulse present? If so: Treat any obvious injuries, dial 999 (or the local Emergency telephone number) for an ambulance and place the patient in the recovery position" http://www.emergnet.org/firstaid/heart.htm

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen mindenkinek!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabil oldalfekvõ helyzet


Explanation:
"Ha a sérült eszméletlen, fektesse stabil oldalfekvõ helyzetbe."

http://mindenkinek.medicentrum.hu/ed/0/in/firstaid/?page=282

Azt hiszem erről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-22 10:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lap alján van egy kép is:

http://mindenkinek.medicentrum.hu/ed/0/in/firstaid/?page=283


xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
1 hr