KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dialugue editor

Hungarian translation: dialógvágó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dialogue editor
Hungarian translation:dialógvágó
Entered by: Andrea Garamvölgyi

12:06 Feb 20, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: dialugue editor
My job basically falls into two basic categories; I deal with the original dialogue which is location sound
If we can’t sort that out, as much as clean it up and balance it nicely we sometimes have to get the, the actors and the artists back in to do some what we call ADR.
One of the reasons we end up having to use ADR is if the production sound has a loud background, it could be aircraft or in this case that I’m going to show you it’s traffic. Scenes are shot over a period of hours sometimes, the backgrounds during the actual filming process can change dramatically - traffic can get louder or there can be an aircraft overhead. When the editor puts all the pieces back together unless the backgrounds are pretty even it’ll jump all over the place and sound quite uncomfortable to listen to.

Hogy nevezik őt magyarul? Nem hangmérnök, mert az a sound editor lesz.
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
dialógvágó
Explanation:
van egy filmes angol-magyar szógyűjteményem,
amiben pontosan így szerepel
de ott a sound editor is hangvágó
a sound mixer a hangmérnök
Selected response from:

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dialógvágóAndrea Garamvölgyi
5dialóg vágó
Krisztina Lelik
4hangmérnök
Dora Miklody


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dialógvágó


Explanation:
van egy filmes angol-magyar szógyűjteményem,
amiben pontosan így szerepel
de ott a sound editor is hangvágó
a sound mixer a hangmérnök

Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: az editor vágót jelent
1 min

agree  Krisztina Lelik
8 mins

agree  Attila Hajdu
17 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hangmérnök


Explanation:
http://www.haes.hu/dokumentumok/filmhangkeszites_2007_1.resz...

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dialóg vágó


Explanation:
Hangmérnök Kőporosy János
Mikrofonos Stella Szabolcs
Dialóg vágás és utószinkron Tőzsér Attila
http://www.gportal.hu/gindex.php?pg=17361647

nem nagyon szokott magyar filmben lenni ilyen, a hangmérnök végzi ezt a munkát is ill. az asszisztense


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-20 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, nem láttam, hogy közben már jött egy ugyanilyen válasz. És persze egybe kell írni, dialógvágó.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-20 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ezért nincs:
In larger markets such as New York and Los Angeles, sound editors often specialize in only one of these areas, thus a show will have separate dialogue, effects, and music editors. In smaller markets, sound editors are expected to know how to handle it all, often crossing over into the mixing realm as well.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_editor

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8