KudoZ home » English to Hungarian » Computers: Software

actionable information

Hungarian translation: (gyorsan/azonnal/közvetlenül) hasznosítható információ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actionable information
Hungarian translation:(gyorsan/azonnal/közvetlenül) hasznosítható információ
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

01:50 Sep 5, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Letter
English term or phrase: actionable information
"... provide you with actionable information..."

A szöveg egy bizonyos kimutatásról szól, egy üzleti információs rendszerben.
Értem én, hogy mi ez: ez olyan információ, ami annyira részletes, vagy pontos, hogy ez alapján közvetlenül cselekedni lehet, vagyis eldönthetjük, hogy mi legyen a következő lépés.
De hogy lehet ezt magyarul mondani?
Egyelőre körülírtam, de jó lenne valami tömörebb változat.
Előre is köszi
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
(gyorsan/azonnal/közvetlenül) hasznosítható információ
Explanation:
Sok linkben találtam a *haszonra fordítható* kifejezést, de sohase tetszett.
Selected response from:

HalmoforBT
Grading comment
Köszönöm, végül a hasznosíthatót hasznosítottam...
;-)
A döntéselőkészítéses verziók is jók persze, csak az én szövegemben a következő mondatban szó szerint az szerepelt, így ugyanazt nem lehetett írni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1döntéselőkészítésben felhasználható információk
István Hirsch
4bevethető információapro
4hozzászólás....juvera
4(gyorsan/azonnal/közvetlenül) hasznosítható információHalmoforBT
4gyakorlati tanácsokat tartalmazó információ / gyakorlati információ
Gusztáv Jánvári
3 +1döntőképességet elősegítő információ
Zoltan Bartok
3döntést támogató információzmarta
3kemény információxxxdenny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
döntőképességet elősegítő információ


Explanation:
szóba jöhet még:
hasznos információ/útmutató
könnyen követhető útmutató
..............................................
Egyszavas kifelyezést aligha találsz. Kissé erőltetettnek tűnik az actionable ilyetén használata, hiszen az leginkább pereskedésre, pontosabban perelhetőségre utal.


Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdenny: a leggyakoribb előfordulás "actionable intelligence", akciót lehetővé tevő kémjelentés.
38 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
5 hrs

neutral  Andrea Szabados: Kifejezés pontos j, nem "ly"!!!
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kemény információ


Explanation:
esetleg...

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gyorsan/azonnal/közvetlenül) hasznosítható információ


Explanation:
Sok linkben találtam a *haszonra fordítható* kifejezést, de sohase tetszett.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Köszönöm, végül a hasznosíthatót hasznosítottam...
;-)
A döntéselőkészítéses verziók is jók persze, csak az én szövegemben a következő mondatban szó szerint az szerepelt, így ugyanazt nem lehetett írni.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
döntést támogató információ


Explanation:
kicsit "informatikusabb" megfogalmazás

zmarta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hozzászólás....


Explanation:
Az actionable informationra akad egy-két jó meghatározás is. Az első pontosan ide illik.
Nekem a 'cselekedetre serkentő' jutott róla eszembe.

If a friend tells you that you have something in your teeth, chances are you’ll visit a mirror and attend to the problem. That’s actionable information. It is information (1) from a trusted source, (2) about something that’s important to you, and (3) that, once known to you, will impel you to take action.
www.llrx.com/features/actionableinfo.htm

I like to distinguish between two broad categories of information: pure, and actionable. Actionable information is something that enables a decision to be made and action is prompted as a result. Pure information is something that does not result in an immediate response or action. Pure information is “good to know” as opposed to actionable information which is “need to know.” Economists may call pure information a luxury good, while actionable information is a basic good. Since the rich typically spend a greater percentage on luxury goods, and the poor a greater percentage on basic goods, it is obvious that the poor will spend relatively more on actionable information as opposed to pure information.

Examples of pure and actionable information is not independent of a person, naturally, given that information is personal. However, just to take an example, cricket scores are pure information unless you are a bookie and need to settle accounts. The price of fish at a particular market along the Kerala coast is actionable information to a fisherman out at sea because it affects his decision where to land his catch. The busy stock analyst catching up with the latest political news while commuting to work is consuming pure information, and he is willing to pay for it even though he will not take any immediate action on it. But getting news on his cell phone is a luxury that the fisherman would not be willing to pay for.
www.deeshaa.org/2005/12/27/information-pure-and-actionable/

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevethető információ


Explanation:
Lehet, hogy ez szokatlan, de a bevethető tudás biztosan nem az, ezért szerintem ez így érthető, tömör, és közel áll az eredetihez, stílusban is.

apro
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyakorlati tanácsokat tartalmazó információ / gyakorlati információ


Explanation:
Egy újabb lehetőség, ami csak bizonyos szövegkörnyezetben jó. Nem tudom, a tiéd pontosan milyen, de ha valaki olyan tanácsokat ad ebben az információban, hogy mit lehetne/kéne tenni valaki másnak, hogy jó legyen neki, akkor ez is szóba jöhet.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
döntéselőkészítésben felhasználható információk


Explanation:
actionable (egyik) meghatározása:
Relating to or being information that allows a decision to be made or action to be taken.
Szerintem ezt a fogalmat elég jól kifejezi a "döntéselőkészítés" szó (15000 találat, Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 óra (2006-09-05 18:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az olasz nyelvű proz.com-on ugyanezt a kérdést feltették. Az egyik ott közölt hivatkozásban található a következő részlet:

Data, Information, Knowledge
Writers on information science sometimes spend considerable time discussing the differences among data, information, data, knowledge, and wisdom. Briefly: Individual facts constitute data. Data presented, or arranged, in a manner that brings out the correlation among them become information. Information augmented with theories that explain the relationships among the facts and that can be used to make decisions, i.e., actionable information, is knowledge. The ability to make the best (or a good) decision is wisdom. We can illustrate the differences with an example. If we know the number of items a firm sells each day, in most contexts and to most observers these numbers, or facts, are raw data. In fact, we often refer to a collection of facts as raw data to stress the idea that they have not been processed, or interpreted. On the other hand, if we know the number of each type of a firm’s products that are sold each month in various regions, we have information about that firm’s sales. If now we were to delve more deeply and discover the reasons for differences in sales in each region or in each season, we might have knowledge about that firm’s current performance and possibly its future performance. With this knowledge we could set about developing a strategy for this firm that might give it a competitive advantage in the future. We might also note that the knowledge we have might suggest several alternate strategies and choosing the best one involves the exercise of wisdom.

István Hirsch
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany
2 mins